athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

4th European Athetics Championships, Brussels 1950


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Etienne BallyFRA10.71Brian ShentonGBR21.5
2Franco LecceseITA10.72Etienne BallyFRA21.8
3Vladimir SukharevURS10.73Jan LammersNED22.1
4Emil KiszkaPOL10.74Angelo MorettiITA22.1
5Haukur ClausenISL10.85Asmundur BjarnasonISL22.1
6Petar PeceljYUG10.86Yves CamusFRA22.2
          
400 m800 m
1Derek PughGBR47.3CR1John ParlettGBR1.50.5CR
2Jacques LunisFRA47.62Marcel HansenneFRA1.50.7
3Lars-Erik WolfbrandtSWE47.93Roger BannisterGBR1.50.7
4Gudmundur LarussonISL48.14Ingvar BengtssonSWE1.51.2
5Leslie LewisGBR48.75Audun BoysenNOR1.51.4
6Luigi PaterliniITA48.96Michel ClareFRA1.51.6
     7Olle LindenSWE1.52.3
     8Joseph BrysLUX1.54.0
          
1500 m5000 m
1Willem SlijkhuisNED3.47.2CR1Emil ZatopekTCH14.03.0CR
2Patrik El MabroukFRA3.47.82Alain MimounFRA14.26.0
3William NankevilleGBR3.48.03Gaston ReiffBEL14.26.2
4Ilmari TaipaleFIN3.50.44Vaino MakelaFIN14.30.8
5Leonard EyreGBR3.51.05Hannu PostiFIN14.40.8
6Vaclav CevonaTCH3.51.46Lucien TheysBEL14.42.4
7Ingvar ErikssonSWE3.52.47Stevan PavlovicYUG14.50.2
8Jacques VernierFRA3.53.28Alec OlneyGBR14.51.8
          
10000 mMarathon
1Emil ZatopekTCH29.12.0CR1Jack HoldenGBR2.32.13CR
2Alain MimounFRA30.21.02Veikko KarvonenFIN2.32.45
3Vaino KoskelaFIN30.30.83Fyeodosiy VaninURS2.33.47
4Frank AaronGBR30.31.64Gosta LeanderssonSWE2.34.26
5Nikifor PopovURS30.34.45Vasiley GordiyenkoURS2.34.37
6Martin StokkenNOR30.44.86Charles CerouFRA2.36.09
7Marcel VandewattyneBEL30.48.67Jean LeblondBEL2.36.55
8Osman CosgulTUR30.50.08Etienne GaillyBEL2.38.24
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Andre-Jacques MarieFRA14.61Armando FiliputITA51.9CR
2Ragnar LundbergSWE14.72Yuriy LituyevURS52.4
3Peter HildrethGBR15.03Harry WhittleGBR52.7
4Albano AlbaneseITA15.14Ottavio MissoniITA53.6
5Gilbert OmnesFRA15.25Lars YlanderSWE53.9
6Yevgeniy BulanchikURS15.26Georges ElloyFRA54.3
          
3000 m Steeplechase10 km Track Walk
1Jindrich RoudnyTCH9.05.41Fritz SchwabSUI46.01.8
2Petar SegedinYUG9.07.42Emile MaggiFRA46.16.8
3Erik BlomsterFIN9.08.83John MikaelssonSWE46.48.2
4Martin StokkenNOR9.13.04Salvatore CascinoITA48.46.0
5Alexandre GuyodoFRA9.17.45Louis ChevalierFRA49.03.0
6Robert SchoonjansBEL9.18.66Robert DelannoitFRA50.22.6
7Curt SoderbergSWE9.21.07Ragnar OlsenNOR51.41.8
8Tore SjostrandSWE9.25.28Leon van DyckBEL52.15.4
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Giuseppe DordoniITA4.40.431Soviet UnionURS41.5
2John LjunggrenSWE4.43.252FranceFRA41.8
3Verner LjunggrenSWE4.49.283SwedenSWE41.9
4Josef DolezalTCH4.55.494Great BritainGBR41.9
5John ProctorGBR4.58.015IcelandISL41.9
6Alfred CottonGBR5.03.306ItalyITA43.2
7Claude HubertFRA5.00.49     
8Georges PouchetFRA5.12.16     
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1Great BritainGBR3.10.21Alan PatersonGBR1.96
2ItalyITA3.11.02Arne AhmanSWE1.93
3SwedenSWE3.11.63Claude BenardFRA1.93
4FranceFRA3.11.64Hans WahliSUI1.90
5Soviet UnionURS3.15.45Gosta SvenssonSWE1.90
6FinlandFIN3.16.66Georges DamitioFRA1.90
     7Jacques DelelienneBEL1.85
     8Juriy IliasovURS1.85
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Ragnar LundbergSWE4.30CR1Torfi BryngeirssonISL7.32
2Valto OleniusFIN4.252Gerard WesselsNED7.22
3Jukka PiironenFIN4.253Jaroslav FikejzTCH7.20
4Victor SillonFRA4.104Alvaro DiasPOR7.00
5Erling KaasNOR4.105Rune NilsenNOR6.96
6Armin ScheurerSUI4.006Fred HammerLUX6.92
7Birger HultqvistSWE4.007Paul FaucherFRA6.81
8Rudy StjernildDEN3.808Boris BrnadYUG6.52
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Leonid ShcherbakovURS15.39CR1Gunnar HusebyISL16.74CR
2Valdemar RautioFIN14.962Angiolo ProfetiITA15.16
3Ruhi SarialpTUR14.533Otto GrigalkaURS15.14
4Rune NilsenNOR14.504Willy SennSUI14.95
5Arne AhmanSWE14.485Petar SarcevicYUG14.90
6Lennart MobergSWE14.466Vladimir JiroutTCH14.89
7Preben LarsenDEN14.357John SavidgeGBR14.69
8Robert BobinFRA14.028John GilesGBR14.29
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Adolfo ConsoliniITA53.75CR1Sverre StrandliNOR55.71
2Guiseppe TosiITA52.312Teseo TaddiaITA54.73
3Olavi PartanenFIN48.693Jiri DadakTCH53.64
4Stein JohnsonNOR48.554Ivan GubijanYUG53.44
5Arne HellbergSWE47.375Aleksandr KanakiSUI53.09
6Alojzy KormuthTCH46.176Duncan McDougall ClarkGBR52.83
7Nikolas SyllasGRE46.147Svend-Aage FrederiksenDEN50.01
8Jorgen Munk PlumDEN45.938Ewan DouglasGBR49.18
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Toivo HyytiainenFIN71.261Ignace HeinrichFRA7364CR
2Per-Arne BerglundSWE70.062Orn ClausenISL7297
3Ragnar EriczonSWE69.823Kjell TannanderSWE7175
4Mirko VujacicYUG66.844Goran WidenfeltSWE7005
5Tapio RautavaaraFIN66.205Armin ScheurerSUI6944
6Amos MatteucciITA64.996Vladimir VolkovURS6869
7Erwin PektorAUT62.137Edward AdamczykPOL6861
8Nico LutkeveldNED61.508Miloslav MoravecTCH6824


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Fanny Blankers-KoenNED11.7CR1Fanny Blankers-KoenNED24.0
2Yevgeniya SechenovaURS12.32Yevgeniya SechenovaURS24.8
3June FouldsGBR12.43Dorothy HallGBR25.0
4Zoya DukhovichURS12.44Sofia MalshinaURS25.0
5Eileen HayGBR12.55Bertha BrouwerNED25.0
6Colette AitelliFRA12.56Zoya DukhovichURS25.5
          
80 m Hurdles4 x 100 m
1Fanny Blankers-KoenNED11.1CR1Great BritainGBR47.4
2Maureen DysonGBR11.62NetherlandsNED47.4
3Micheline OstermeyerFRA11.73Soviet UnionURS47.5
4Aleksandra YakushevaURS11.74FranceFRA48.5
5Jean DesforgesGBR11.85ItalyITA48.7
6Yelena GokieliURS11.86YugoslaviaYUG49.8
          
High JumpLong Jump
1Sheila AlexanderGBR1.631Valentina BogdanovaURS5.82
2Dorothy TylerGBR1.632Wilhelmina LustNED5.63
3Galina GanekerURS1.633Maire OsterdahlFIN5.57
4Anne KnudsenDEN1.604Yvonne Curtet-ChabotFRA5.38
5Bertha CrowtherGBR1.555Silvana PierucciITA5.34
6Anne-Marie ColchenFRA1.506Margaret ErskineGBR5.29
7Simone PeironeFRA1.507Valerie-Ann WebsterGBR5.29
8Berta SablatrigAUT1.458Tineke De JonghNED5.23
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Anna AndreyevaURS14.32CR1Nina DumbadzeURS48.03CR
2Klavdiya TochenovaURS13.922Rimma ShumskayaURS42.85
3Micheline OstermeyerFRA13.373Edera Cordiale-GentileITA41.57
4Galina ZybinaURS13.074Micheline OstermeyerFRA41.22
5Magdalena BregulaPOL12.805Julia MatejYUG40.58
6Maria RadosavljevicYUG12.756Paulette VesteFRA37.86
7Amelia PiccininiITA12.407Ljubica Gabric-CalvesiITA37.73
8Nada KotlusekYUG12.348Lotte HaideggerAUT37.40
          
Javelin ThrowPentathlon
1Natalya SmirnitskayaURS47.55CR1Arlette Ben HamoFRA3204
2Herma BaumaAUT43.872Bertha CrowtherGBR3048
3Galina ZybinaURS42.753Olga ModrachovaTCH3026
4Vera NabokovaURS41.884Mona-Lisa EnglundSWE2936
5Dana ZatopkovaTCH41.345Marguerite MartelFRA2918
6Lily KelsbyDEN40.256Unni SaetherNOR2870
7Maria RadosavljevicYUG38.337Klavdiya TochenovaURS2818
8Ingrid AlmqvistSWE38.218Ivanka KnezYUG2778

 

Return from 4th european athletics championships to european athletics championships main page

 

Return from 4th european athletics championships Brussels 1950, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy