athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

4th World Championship, Stuttgart 1993


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Linford ChristieGBR9.87ER1Frank FredericksNAM19.85CR
2Andre CasonUSA9.922John RegisGBR19.94
3Dennis MitchellUSA9.993Carl LewisUSA19.99
4Carl LewisUSA10.024Michael MarshUSA20.18
5Bruny SurinCAN10.025Dean CapobiancoAUS20.18
6Frank FredericksNAM10.036Jean-Charles TrouabalFRA20.20
7Daniel EffiongNGR10.047Emmanuel TuffourGHA20.49
8Raymond StewartJAM10.188Damien MarshAUS20.56
          
400 m800 m
1Michael JohnsonUSA43.65CR1Paul RutoKEN1.44.71
2Harry ReynoldsUSA44.132Giuseppe D'UrsoITA1.44.86
3Samson KiturKEN44.543Billy KonchellahKEN1.44.89
4Quincy WattsUSA45.054Curtis RobbGBR1.45.54
5Sunday BadaNGR45.115Hezekiel SepengRSA1.45.64
6Greg HaughtonJAM45.636Freddie WilliamsCAN1.45.79
7Simon KemboiKEN45.657William TanuiKEN1.45.80
8Kennedy OchiengKEN45.688Tom McKeanGBR1.46.17
          
1500 m5000 m
1Noureddine MorceliALG3.34.241Ismael KiruiKEN13.02.75CR
2Fermin CachoESP3.35.562Haile GebrselassieETH13.03.17
3Abdi BileSOM3.35.963Fita BayissaETH13.05.40
4Mohammed SuleimanQAT3.36.874Worku BikilaETH13.06.64
5Jim SpiveyUSA3.37.425Khalid SkahMAR13.07.18
6Matthew YatesGBR3.37.616Brahim JabbourMAR13.18.87
7Rashid El BasirMAR3.37.687Aloys NizigamaBUR13.20.59
8Mohamed TakiMAR3.37.768Paul BitokKEN13.23.41
          
10000 mMarathon
1Haile GebrselassieETH27.46.021Mark PlaatjesUSA2.13.57
2Moses TanuiKEN27.46.542Luketz SwartbooiNAM2.14.11
3Richard ChelimoKEN28.06.023Bert van VlaanderenNED2.15.12
4Stephane FrankeGER28.10.694Jae-Ryong KimKOR2.17.14
5Aloys NizigamaBUR28.13.435Tadao UchikoshiJPN2.17.54
6Francesco PanettaITA28.27.056Konrad DoblerGER2.18.28
7Todd WilliamsUSA28.30.497Boniface MerandeKEN2.18.52
8Antonio SilioARG28.36.888Aleksey ZhelonkinRUS2.18.52
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Colin JacksonGBR12.91WR1Kevin YoungUSA47.18CR
2Tony JarrettGBR13.002Samuel MateteZAM47.60
3Jack PierceUSA13.063Winthrop GrahamJAM47.62
4Emilio ValleCUB13.204Stephane DiaganaFRA47.64
5Florian SchwarthoffGER13.275Eric KeterKEN48.40
6Igor KazanovsLAT13.386Oleg TverdokhlebUKR48.71
7Dietmar KoszewskiGER13.607Derrick AdkinsUSA49.07
8Tony DeesUSA14.138Barnabas KinyorKEN49.23
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Moses KiptanuiKEN8.06.36CR1Valenti MassanaESP1.22.31
2Patrick SangKEN8.07.532Giovanni De BenedictisITA1.23.06
3Alessandro LambruschiniITA8.08.783Daniel PlazaESP1.23.18
4Matthew BirirKEN8.09.424Jaime BarrosoESP1.23.41
5Mark CroghanUSA8.09.765Yevgeniy MisuljaBLR1.23.45
6Steffen BrandGER8.15.336Sergio GaldinoBRA1.23.52
7Elarbi KhattabiMAR8.17.967Robert IhlyGER1.24.21
8Angelo CarosiITA8.23.428Igor KollarSVK1.24.43
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Jesus-Angel GarciaESP3.41.411United StatesUSA37.48
2Valentin KononenFIN3.42.022Great BritainGBR37.77ER
3Valeriy SpitsynRUS3.42.503CanadaCAN37.83
4Axel NoackGER3.43.504CubaCUB38.39
5Basilio LabradorESP3.46.465AustraliaAUS38.69
6Rene PillerFRA3.48.576GermanyGER38.78
7Tim BerrettCAN3.50.237Ivory CoastCIV38.82
8Carlos MercenarioMEX3.50.538SwedenSWE39.22
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1United StatesUSA2.54.29WR1Javier SotomayorCUB2.40CR
2KenyaKEN2.59.822Arthur PartykaPOL2.37
3GermanyGER2.59.993Stephen SmithGBR2.37
4FranceFRA3.00.094Ralf SonnGER2.34
5RussiaRUS3.00.445Troy KempBAH2.34
6CubaCUB3.00.466Hollis ConwayUSA2.34
7JamaicaJAM3.01.447Arturo OrtizESP2.31
8BulgariaBUL3.05.358Tony BartonUSA2.31
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Sergey BubkaUKR6.00CR1Mike PowellUSA8.59
2Grigoriy YegorovKAZ5.902Stanislav TarasenkoRUS8.16
3Igor TrandenkovRUS5.803Vitaliy KirilenkoUKR8.15
3Maksim TarasovRUS5.804Erick WalderUSA8.05
5Scott HuffmanUSA5.805Ivailo MladenovBUL8.00
6Denis PetushinskiyRUS5.806Nikolay AntonovBUL7.97
7Valeriy BukreyevEST5.757Aleksandr GlavatskiyBLR7.95
8Jean GalfioneFRA5.708Francois FoucheRSA7.93
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Mike ConleyUSA17.861Werner GunthorSUI21.97
2Leonid VoloshinRUS17.652Randy BarnesUSA21.80
3Jonathan EdwardsGBR17.443Aleksandr BagachUKR20.40
4Ralf JarosGER17.344Yevgeniy PalchikovRUS20.05
5Pierre CamaraFRA17.285Dragan PericYUG19.95
6Denis KapustinRUS17.196Gert WeilCHI19.95
7Anisio Da SilvaBRA17.197Oliver-Sven BuderGER19.74
8Brian WellmanBER17.128Jonny ReinhardtGER19.53
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Lars RiedelGER67.721Andrey AbduvaliyevTJK81.64
2Dmitriy ShevchenkoRUS66.902Igor AstapkovichBLR79.88
3Jurgen SchultGER66.123Tibor GecsekHUN79.54
4Costel GrasuROU65.244Sergey AlayBLR79.02
5Vladimir ZinchenkoUKR62.025Vasiliy SidorenkoRUS78.86
6Nick SweeneyIRL61.666Aleksandr SeleznyovRUS78.58
7Vasiliy KaptyukhBLR61.647Sergey LitvinovRUS78.56
8Mike BuncicUSA61.068Christophe EpalleFRA76.22
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Jan ZeleznyTCH85.98CR1Dan O'BrienUSA8817CR
2Kimmo KinnunenFIN84.782Eduard HamalainenBLR8724
3Mike HillGBR82.963Paul MeierGER8548
4Steve BackleyGBR81.804Christian SchenkGER8500
5Ari PakarinenFIN81.085Alain BlondelFRA8444
6Dag WennlundSWE80.526Christian PlaziatFRA8398
7Vladimir SasimovichBLR78.707Steve FritzUSA8324
8Patrik BodenSWE78.008Robert MuzzioUSA8237


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Gail DeversUSA10.82CR1Merlene OtteyJAM21.98
2Merlene OtteyJAM10.82CR2Gwen TorrenceUSA22.00
3Gwen TorrenceUSA10.893Irina PrivalovaRUS22.13
4Irina PrivalovaRUS10.964Marie Jose PerecFRA22.20
5Mary OnyaliNGR11.055Mary OnyaliNGR22.32
6Natalya VoronovaRUS11.206Natalya VoronovaRUS22.50
7Nicole MitchellJAM11.207Galina MalchuginaRUS22.50
8Liliana AllenCUB11.238Dannette YoungUSA23.04
          
400 m800 m
1Jearl MilesUSA49.821Maria Lurdes MutolaMOZ1.55.43
2Natasha Kaiser-BrownUSA50.172Lyubov GurinaRUS1.57.10
3Sandie RichardsJAM50.443Ella KovacsROU1.57.92
4Tatyana AlekseyevaRUS50.524Diane ModahlGBR1.59.42
5Ximena RestrepoCOL50.915Meredith RaineyUSA1.59.57
6Sandra MyersESP51.226Li LiuCHN2.04.45
7Juliet CampbellJAM51.407Tina PaulinoMOZ3.19.89
Norfalia CarabaliCOLDSQLilia NurutdinovaRUSDSQ
          
1500 m3000 m
1Liu DongCHN4.00.501Qu YunxiaCHN8.28.71CR
2Sonia O'SullivanIRL4.03.482Zhang LinliCHN8.29.25
3Hassiba BoulmerkaALG4.04.293Zhang LirongCHN8.31.95
4Lu YiCHN4.06.064Sonia O'SullivanIRL8.33.38
5Angela ChalmersCAN4.07.955Alison WyethGBR8.38.42
6Teresa KieslAUT4.08.046Yelena RomanovaRUS8.39.69
7Anna BrzezinskaPOL4.08.117Paula RadcliffeGBR8.40.40
8Fabia TrabaldoITA4.08.238Lyudmila BorisovaRUS8.40.78
          
10000 mMarathon
1Wang JunxiaCHN30.49.30CR1Junko AsariJPN2.30.03
2Zhong HuandiCHN31.12.552Maria Manuela MachadoPOR2.30.54
3Sally BarsosioKEN31.15.383Tomoe AbeJPN2.31.01
4Tegla LoroupeKEN31.29.914Ramilya BurangulovaRUS2.33.03
5Lynn JenningsUSA31.30.535Madina BiktagirovaBLR2.34.36
6Maria Conceicao FerreiraPOR31.30.606Katrin DorreGER2.35.20
7Albertina DiasPOR31.33.037Frith van der MerweRSA2.35.56
8Anne-Marie LetkoUSA31.37.268Kim JonesUSA2.36.33
          
100 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Gail DeversUSA12.461Sally GunnellGBR52.74WR
2Marina AzyabinaRUS12.602Sandra Farmer-PatrickUSA52.79
3Lynda TolbertUSA12.673Margarita PonomaryovaRUS53.48
4Aliuska LopezCUB12.734Kim BattenUSA53.84
5Eva SokolovaRUS12.785Tonja BufordUSA54.55
6Dawn BowlesUSA12.906Deon HemmingsJAM54.99
7Michelle FreemanJAM12.907Rosie EdehCAN55.19
8Cecile CineluFRA12.958Natalya TorshinaKAZ55.78
          
10 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Sari EssayahFIN42.591RussiaRUS41.49
2Ileana SalvadorITA43.082United StatesUSA41.49
3Encarnacion GranadosESP43.213JamaicaJAM41.94
4Elisabetta PerroneITA43.264FranceFRA42.67
5Beate AndersGER43.285GermanyGER42.79
6Katarzyna RadtkePOL43.336CubaCUB42.89
7Yelena NikolayevaRUS43.477FinlandFIN43.37
8Yelena SaikoRUS43.568Great BritainGBR43.86
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1United StatesUSA3.16.711Ioamnet QuinteroCUB1.99
2RussiaRUS3.18.382Silvia CostaCUB1.97
3Great BritainGBR3.23.413Sigrid KirchmannAUT1.97
4JamaicaJAM3.23.834Yelena RodinaRUS1.94
5GermanyGER3.25.494Alina AstafeiROU1.94
6FranceFRA3.27.086Antonella BevilacquaITA1.94
7Czech RepublicCZE3.27.947Tanya HughesUSA1.91
8SwitzerlandSUI3.28.528Valentina GotovskayaLAT1.91
          
Long JumpTriple Jump
1Heike DrechslerGER7.111Anna BiryukovaRUS15.09WR
2Larisa BerezhnayaUKR6.982Iolanda ChenRUS14.70
3Renata NielsenDEN6.763Iva PrandzhevaBUL14.23
4Yelena KhlopotnovaUKR6.754Niurka MontalvoCUB14.22
5Lyudmila GalkinaRUS6.745Helga RadtkeGER14.19
6Lyudmila NinovaAUT6.736Antonella CapriottiITA14.18
7Nicole BoegmanAUS6.707Sarka KasparkovaTCH14.16
8Agata KarczmarekPOL6.578Urszula WlodarczykPOL13.80
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Huang ZhihongCHN20.571Olga BurovaRUS67.40
2Svetlana KrivelyovaRUS19.972Daniela CostianAUS65.36
3Kathrin NeimkeGER19.713Min ChunfengCHN65.26
4Sui XinmeiCHN19.614Maritza MartenCUB64.62
5Cong YuzhenCHN19.585Anja GundlerGER62.92
6Astrid KumbernussGER19.426Barbara HechavarriaCUB62.52
7Valentina FedyushinaUKR19.277Nicoleta GrasuROU62.10
8Belsis LazaCUB19.278Franka DietzschGER62.06
          
Javelin ThrowHeptathlon
1Trine HattestadNOR69.181Jackie Joyner-KerseeUSA6837
2Karen ForkelGER65.802Sabine BraunGER6787
3Natalya ShikolenkoBLR65.643Svetlana BuragaBLR6635
4Tatyana ShikolenkoBLR65.184Svetla DimitrovaBUL6508
5Yekaterina IvakinaRUS65.125Urszula WlodarczykPOL6394
6Silke RenkGER64.006Kym CarterUSA6357
7Claudia IsailaROU61.547Jane FlemmingAUS6343
8Felicia TileaROU61.248Birgit ClariusGER6341

 

Return from 4th world athletics championships to world athletics championships main page

 

Return from 4th world athletics championships, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy