athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

5th European Athetics Championships, Bern 1954


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Heinz FuttererFRG10.51Heinz FuttererFRG20.9ER
2Rene BoninoFRA10.62Ardalion IgnatyevURS21.1
3George EllisGBR10.73George EllisGBR21.2
4Leonhard PohlFRG10.74Brian ShentonGBR21.3
5Jan CarlssonSWE10.75Jan CarlssonSWE21.5
6Theo SaatNED11.16Vaclav JanecekTCH21.9
          
400 m800 m
1Ardalion IgnatyevURS46.6CR1Lajos SzentgaliHUN1.47.1CR
2Voitto HellstenFIN47.02Lucien DeMuynckBEL1.47.3
3Zoltan AdamikHUN47.63Audun BoysenNOR1.47.4
4Karl-Friedrich HaasFRG47.64Derek JohnsonGBR1.47.4
5Jean-Jacques HeggSUI47.85Roger MoensBEL1.47.8
Jacques DegatsFRADSQ6Gerard RasquinLUX1.51.4
     7Tage EkfeldtSWE1.53.8
     8Ronald DelanyIRL2.03.5
          
1500 m5000 m
1Roger BannisterGBR3.43.8CR1Vladimir KutsURS13.56.6WR
2Gunnar NielsenDEN3.44.42Christopher ChatawayGBR14.08.8
3Stanislav JungwirthTCH3.45.43Emil ZatopekTCH14.10.2
4Ingvar ErikssonSWE3.46.24Vladimir OkorokovURS14.20.0
5Werner LuegFRG3.46.45Lucien HanswyckBEL14.25.6
6Sandor IharosHUN3.47.06Frans HermanBEL14.31.4
7Denis JohanssonFIN3.47.47Oistein SaksvikNOR14.32.2
8Gunther DohrowFRG3.48.28Urho JulinFIN14.32.4
          
10000 mMarathon
1Emil ZatopekTCH28.58.0CR1Veikko KarvonenFIN2.24.51CR
2Jozsef KovacsHUN29.25.82Boris GrishayevURS2.24.55
3Frank SandoGBR29.27.63Ivan FilinURS2.25.26
4Herbert SchadeFRG29.32.84Erkki PuolakkaFIN2.26.45
5Franjo MihalicYUG29.59.65Gustaf JanssonSWE2.27.27
6Peter DriverGBR30.03.66Geoffrey IdenGBR2.28.02
7Oistein SaksvikNOR30.04.47Janus Van Der ZandeNED2.29.19
8Aleksandr AnufriyevURS30.19.48Jose AraujoPOR2.29.45
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Yevgeniy BulanchikURS14.41Anatoliy YulinURS50.5CR
2John ParkerGBR14.62Yuriy LituyevURS50.8
3Berthold SteinesFRG14.73Sven-Oswald MildhFIN51.5
4Stanko LorgerYUG14.74Guy CuryFRA51.8
5Eamonn KinsellaIRL14.75Robert ShawGBR52.3
6Ion OprisROU15.16Antal LippayHUN52.4
          
3000 m Steeplechase10 km Track Walk
1Sandor RozsnyoiHUN8.49.6CR1Josef DolezalTCH45.01.8
2Olavi RinteenpaaFIN8.52.42Anatoliy YegorovURS45.53.0
3Ernst LarsenNOR8.53.23Sergey LobastovURS46.21.8
4Pentti KarvonenFIN8.55.24Ake RundolfSWE46.48.8
5Laszlo JeszenszkyHUN8.59.45Bryan HawkinsGBR46.52.8
6Viktor KurchavovURS9.00.26Gabriel ReymondSUI47.09.8
7Vastimil BrlicaTCH9.03.67Louis ChevalierFRA47.12.0
8Yevgeniy KodyaykinURS9.07.48Fritz SchwabSUI47.21.6
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Vladimir UkhovURS4.22.12CR1HungaryHUN40.6
2Josef DolezalTCH4.25.082Great BritainGBR40.8
3Antal RokaHUN4.31.333Soviet UnionURS40.9
4John LjunggrenSWE4.38.104CzechoslovakiaTCH40.9
5Janos SomogyiHUN4.41.415ItalyITA41.0
6Frank BaileyGBR4.46.076SwedenSWE41.3
7Abdon PamichITA4.49.07     
8Ionescu BaboisROU4.49.30     
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1FranceFRA3.08.71Bengt NilssonSWE2.02CR
2West GermanyFRG3.08.82Jiri LanskyTCH1.98
3FinlandFIN3.11.53Jaroslav KovarTCH1.96
4SwedenSWE3.12.54Bertil HolmgrenSWE1.96
5HungaryHUN3.28.25Yuriy StepanovURS1.93
Great BritainGBRDSQ6Todor BelchevBUL1.93
     7Werner BahrFRG1.93
     8Zbigniew LewandowskiPOL1.90
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Eeles LandstromFIN4.40CR1Odon FoldessyHUN7.51
2Ragnar LundbergSWE4.40CR2Zbigniew IwanskiPOL7.46
3Geoffrey ElliottGBR4.303Ernest WankoFRA7.41
3Jukka PiironenFIN4.304Gunther JobstFRG7.38
5Tamas HomonnayHUN4.305Wilhelm PorrassalmiFIN7.36
6Georgios RoubanisGRE4.256Vaclav MartinekTCH7.32
7Victor SillonFRA4.257Attilio BraviITA7.25
8Vitaliy ChernobayURS4.258Janusz RatajczakPOL7.23
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Leonid ShcherbakovURS15.90CR1Jiri SkoblaTCH17.20CR
2Roger NormanSWE15.172Otto GrigalkaURS16.69
3Martin RehakTCH15.103Heino HeinasteURS16.27
4Zygfryd WeinbergPOL14.914Roland NilssonSWE16.17
5Fritz PortmannSUI14.815John SavidgeGBR16.10
6Kari RahkamoFIN14.736Ferenc KovesdiHUN15.70
7Jerzy GizelewskiPOL14.207Gabriel GeorgescuROU15.48
8Theo StrohschniederFRG14.158Petar SarcevicYUG15.43
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Adolfo ConsoliniITA53.441Mikhail KrivonosovURS63.34WR
2Guiseppe TosiITA52.342Sverre StrandliNOR61.07
3Jozsef SzecsenyiHUN51.583Jozsef CsermakHUN59.72
4Ferenc KlicsHUN51.434Tadeusz RutPOL57.70
5Roland NilssonSWE50.975Milos MacaTCH57.05
6Otto GrigalkaURS50.606Imre NemethHUN56.86
7Vitomir KrivokapicYUG48.797Ivan GubijanYUG56.75
8Jan VrabelTCH48.768Nikolay RedkinURS56.35
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Janusz SidloPOL76.351Vasiliy KuznetsovURS6752CR
2Vladimir KuznetsovURS74.612Torbjorn LasseniusFIN6424
3Soini NikkinenFIN73.383Heinz OberbeckFRG6263
4Viktor TsybulenkoURS72.394Yuriy KutenkoURS6097
5Otto BengtssonSWE72.385Miloslav MoravecTCH5953
6Gullbrand SjostromSWE71.986Manfred HuberSUI5813
7Zbigniew RadziwonowiczPOL69.847Friedel SchirmerFRG5750
8Sandor KrasznaiHUN68.458Arnulf PilhatschAUT5725


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Irina TurovaURS11.81Maria ItkinaURS24.3
2Bertha van Duyne-BrouwerNED11.92Irina TurovaURS24.4
3Ann PashleyGBR11.93Shirley HamptonGBR24.4
4Giuseppina LeoneITA12.04Barbara LerczakPOL24.4
5Vera NeszmelyiHUN12.15Rimma UlitkinaURS24.7
6Heather ArmitageGBR12.16Charlotte BohmerFRG25.0
          
800 m80 m Hurdles
1Nina OtkalenkoURS2.08.8CR1Maria GolubnichayaURS11.0CR
2Diane LeatherGBR2.09.82Anneliese SeonbuchnerFRG11.2
3Lyudmila LysenkoURS2.11.23Pamela SeaborneGBR11.3
4Aranka KaziHUN2.11.94Denise LaborieFRA11.3
5Bozena PestkaPOL2.12.65Milena BabovicYUG11.5
6Valerie WinnGBR2.13.36Jean DesforgesFRA11.5
7Ann OliverGBR2.13.3     
8Bedriska MullerovaTCH2.13.6     
          
4 x 100 mHigh Jump
1Soviet UnionURS45.81Thelma HopkinsGBR1.67CR
2West GermanyFRG46.32Iolanda BalasROU1.65
3ItalyITA46.63Olga ModrachovaTCH1.63
4Great BritainGBR46.74Gunhild LarkingSWE1.63
5PolandPOL47.15Sheila LerwillGBR1.60
6CzechoslovakiaTCH48.56Aleksandra ChudinaURS1.60
     7Liduska AjglovaTCH1.55
     8Renate KramerFRG1.55
          
Long JumpShot Put
1Jean DesforgesGBR6.04CR1Galina ZybinaURS15.65CR
2Aleksandra ChudinaURS5.932Maria KuznetsovaURS14.99
3Elzbieta DunskaPOL5.833Tamara TishkevichURS14.78
4Erika FischFRG5.814Adela TischlerovaTCH14.02
5Galina VinogradovaURS5.795Marianne WernerFRG13.93
6Maria IlwickaPOL5.736Maria RadosavljevicYUG13.71
7Shirley CawleyGBR5.737Marlene BiedermannFRG12.96
8Maria KusionPOL5.638Maria FeherHUN12.93
          
Discus ThrowJavelin Throw
1Nina PonomaryovaURS48.021Dana ZatopkovaTCH52.91CR
2Irina BeglyakovaURS45.792Virve RoolaidURS49.94
3Galina ZybinaURS44.773Nadezhda KonyayevaURS49.49
4Stepanka MertovaTCH44.374Jutta KrugerFRG47.39
5Jirina VoborilovaTCH44.335Aleksandra ChudinaURS47.05
6Julia MatejYUG43.956Cmiljka KalusevicYUG46.78
7Lia ManoliuROU43.867Jadwiga MajkaPOL44.80
8Karen SonneckFRG43.868Erzsebeth VighHUN43.74
          
Pentathlon
1Aleksandra ChudinaURS4526     
2Maria SanderFRG4485     
3Maria SturmFRG4357     
4Lena StumpfFRG4336     
5Sofia BurdulenkoURS4265     
6Maria IlwickaPOL4233     
7Nina MartynenkoURS4220     
8Marthe LambertFRA4203     

 

Return from 5th european athletics championships to european athletics championships main page

 

Return from 5th european athletics championships Bern 1954, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy