athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

5th World Championship, Gothenburg 1995


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Donovan BaileyCAN9.971Michael JohnsonUSA19.79CR
2Bruny SurinCAN10.032Frank FredericksNAM20.12
3Ato BoldonTRI10.033Jeff WilliamsUSA20.18
4Frank FredericksNAM10.074Robson C. da SilvaBRA20.21
5Michael MarshUSA10.105Claudinei Q. da SilvaBRA20.40
6Linford ChristieGBR10.126Geir MoenNOR20.51
7Olapade AdenikenNGR10.207John RegisGBR20.67
8Raymond StewartJAM10.298Ivan GarciaCUB20.77
          
400 m800 m
1Michael JohnsonUSA43.391Wilson KipketerDEN1.45.08
2Harry ReynoldsUSA44.222Arthemon HatungimanaBUR1.45.64
3Greg HaughtonJAM44.563Vebjorn RodalNOR1.45.68
4Samson KiturKEN44.714Nico MotchebonGER1.45.97
5Mark RichardsonGBR44.815Brandon RockUSA1.46.42
6Darnell HallUSA44.836Jose ParrillaUSA1.46.44
7Roger BlackGBR45.287Andrea GiocondiITA1.47.78
8Sunday BadaNGR45.508Mark EverettUSA1.53.12
          
1500 m5000 m
1Noureddine MorceliALG3.33.731Ismael KiruiKEN13.16.77
2Hicham El GuerroujMAR3.35.282Khalid BoulamiMAR13.17.15
3Venuste NiyongaboBUR3.35.563Shem KororiaKEN13.17.59
4Rashid El BasirMAR3.35.964Ismail SghyrMAR13.17.86
5Kevin SullivanCAN3.36.735Brahim LahlafiMAR13.18.89
6Abdelkader ChekhemaniFRA3.36.906Worku BikilaETH13.20.12
7Mohammed SuleimanQAT3.36.967Bob KennedyUSA13.32.10
8Fermin CachoESP3.37.028Fita BayissaETH13.34.52
          
10000 mMarathon
1Haile GebrselassieETH27.12.95CR1Martin FizESP2.11.41
2Khalid SkahMAR27.14.532Dionisio CeronMEX2.12.13
3Paul TergatKEN27.14.703Luiz-Antonio dos SantosBRA2.12.49
4Salah HissouMAR27.19.304Peter WhiteheadGBR2.14.08
5Josephat MachukaKEN27.23.725Alberto JuzdadoESP2.15.29
6Joseph KimaniKEN27.30.026Diego GarciaESP2.15.34
7Stephane FrankeGER27.48.887Richard NerurkarGBR2.15.47
8Paulo GuerraPOR27.52.558Stephen MoneghettiAUS2.16.13
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Allen JohnsonUSA13.001Derrick AdkinsUSA47.98
2Tony JarrettGBR13.042Samuel MateteZAM48.03
3Roger KingdomUSA13.193Stephane DiaganaFRA48.14
4Jack PierceUSA13.274Ruslan MashchenkoRUS48.83
5Kyle Vander-KuypAUS13.305Sven NylanderSWE48.84
6Dan PhilbertFRA13.346Ken HarndenZIM48.89
7Erik BatteCUB13.387Kazuhiko YamazakiJPN49.22
8Emilio ValleCUB13.438Eronilde Nunes De AraujoBRA49.86
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Moses KiptanuiKEN8.04.16CR1Michele DidoniITA1.19.59
2Christopher KoskeiKEN8.09.302Valenti MassanaESP1.20.23
3Saad Shaddad Al-AsmariKSA8.12.953Yevgeniy MisuljaBLR1.20.48
4Angelo CarosiITA8.14.854Ilya MarkovRUS1.21.28
5Steffen BrandGER8.14.375Li ZewenCHN1.21.38
6Florin IonescuROU8.15.446Mikhail ShchennikovRUS1.22.16
7Vladimir ProninRUS8.16.597Denis LangloisFRA1.22.21
8Martin StregeGER8.18.578Igor KollarSVK1.22.30
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Valentin KononenFIN3.43.421CanadaCAN38.31
2Giovanni PerricelliITA3.45.112AustraliaAUS38.50
3Robert KorzeniowskiPOL3.45.573ItalyITA39.07
4Miguel-Angel RodriguezMEX3.46.344JamaicaJAM39.10
5Jesus-Angel GarciaESP3.48.055JapanJPN39.33
6Aleksandar RakovicYUG3.49.356BrazilBRA39.35
7Arturo di MezzaITA3.49.467UkraineUKR39.39
8Rene PillerFRA3.49.47SwedenSWEDSQ
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1United StatesUSA2.57.321Troy KempBAH2.37
2JamaicaJAM2.59.882Javier SotomayorCUB2.37
3NigeriaNGR3.03.183Arthur PartykaPOL2.35
4Great BritainGBR3.03.754Stephen SmithGBR2.35
5PolandPOL3.03.844Steinar HoenNOR2.35
6CubaCUB3.07.656Patrik SjobergSWE2.32
KenyaKENDNS7Tony BartonUSA2.29
GermanyGERDSQ8Dragutin TopicYUG2.25
     8Tim ForsythAUS2.25
     8Jaroslaw KotewiczPOL2.25
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Sergey BubkaUKR5.921Ivan PedrosoCUB8.70
2Maksim TarasovRUS5.862James BeckfordJAM8.30
3Jean GalfioneFRA5.863Mike PowellUSA8.29
4Okkert BrittsRSA5.804Georg AckermannGER8.14
5Rodion GataullinRUS5.705Bogdan TudorROU8.01
6Scott HuffmanUSA5.706Konstandinos KoukodimosGRE8.00
7Igor TrandenkovRUS5.707Geng HuangCHN7.94
8Dean StarkeyUSA5.608Ivailo MladenovBUL7.93
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Jonathan EdwardsGBR18.29WR1John GodinaUSA21.47
2Brian WellmanBER17.622Mika HalvariFIN20.93
3Jerome RomainDMA17.593Randy BarnesUSA20.41
4Yoelvis QuesadaCUB17.594Aleksandr BagachRUS20.38
5Joel GarciaCUB17.165Brent NoonUSA20.13
6James BeckfordJAM17.136Oliver-Sven BuderGER20.11
7Mike ConleyUSA16.967Roman VirastyukUKR19.66
8Galin GeorgievBUL16.938Dmitriy GoncharukBLR19.38
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Lars RiedelGER68.76CR1Andrey AbduvaliyevTJK81.56
2Vladimir DubrovshchikBLR65.982Igor AstapkovichBLR81.10
3Vasiliy KaptyukhBLR65.883Tibor GecsekHUN80.98
4Attila HorvathHUN65.724Balazs KissHUN79.02
5Jurgen SchultGER64.445Lance DealUSA78.66
6Adewale OlukojuNGR63.666Sergey AlayBLR76.66
7Alexis ElizardeCUB63.287Ilya KonovalovRUS76.50
8Dmitriy ShevchenkoRUS63.188Aleksandr SeleznyovRUS76.18
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Jan ZeleznyTCH89.58CR1Dan O'BrienUSA8695
2Steve BackleyGBR86.302Eduard HamalainenBLR8489
3Boris HenryGER86.083Michael SmithCAN8419
4Raymond HechtGER83.304Erki NoolEST8268
5Dag WennlundSWE82.045Tomas DvorakTCH8236
6Mike HillGBR81.066Christian PlaziatFRA8206
7Yuriy RybinRUS81.007Lev LobodinUKR8196
8Andreas LindenGER80.768Chris HuffinsUSA8193


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Gwen TorrenceUSA10.851Merlene OtteyJAM22.12
2Merlene OtteyJAM10.942Irina PrivalovaRUS22.12
3Irina PrivalovaRUS10.963Galina MalchuginaRUS22.37
4Carlette GuidryUSA11.074Melanie PaschkeGER22.60
5Zhanna PintusevichUKR11.075Silke KnollGER22.66
6Melanie PaschkeGER11.106Mary OnyaliNGR22.71
7Mary OnyaliNGR11.157Marina TrandenkovaRUS22.84
8Juliet CuthbertJAM11.44Gwen TorrenceUSADSQ
          
400 m800 m
1Marie Jose PerecFRA49.281Ana Fidelia QuirotCUB1.56.11
2Pauline DavisBAH49.962Letitia VriesdeSUR1.56.68
3Jearl MilesUSA50.003Kelly HolmesGBR1.56.95
4Cathy FreemanAUS50.604Patricia DjateFRA1.57.04
5Fatima YusufNGR50.705Meredith RaineyUSA1.58.20
6Falilat OgunkoyaNGR50.776Ellen van LangenNED1.58.98
7Maicel MaloneUSA50.997Lyubov GurinaRUS1.59.16
8Sandie RichardsJAM51.138Tatyana GrigoryevaRUS2.05.55
          
1500 m5000 m
1Hassiba BoulmerkaALG4.02.421Sonia O'SullivanIRL14.46.47CR
2Kelly HolmesGBR4.03.042Fernanda RibeiroPOR14.48.54
3Carla SacramentoPOR4.03.793Zahra OuazizMAR14.53.77
4Angela ChalmersCAN4.04.744Gabriela SzaboROU14.56.57
5Lyudmila BorisovaRUS4.04.785Paula RadcliffeGBR14.57.02
6Anna BrzezinskaPOL4.05.656Maria PantyukhovaRUS15.01.23
7Ruth WysockiUSA4.07.087Rose CheruiyotKEN15.02.45
8Maria Teresa ZunigaESP4.07.278Gwen GriffithsRSA15.08.05
          
10000 mMarathon
1Fernanda RibeiroPOR31.04.991Maria Manuela MachadoPOR2.25.39
2Derartu TuluETH31.08.102Anuta CatunaROU2.26.25
3Tegla LoroupeKEN31.17.663Ornelia FerraraITA2.30.11
4Maria GuidaITA31.27.824Malgorzata SobanskaPOL2.31.10
5Elana MeyerRSA31.31.965Ritva LemettinenFIN2.31.19
6Liz McColganGBR31.40.146Monica PontESP2.31.53
7Alla ZhilyayevaRUS31.52.157Linda SomersUSA2.32.12
8Hiromi SuzukiJPN31.54.018Sonja KrolikGER2.32.17
          
100 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Gail DeversUSA12.681Kim BattenUSA52.61WR
2Olga ShishiginaKAZ12.802Tonja BufordUSA52.62
3Yuliya GraudynRUS12.853Deon HemmingsJAM53.48
4Tatyana ReshetnikovaRUS12.874Heike MeissnerGER54.86
5Julie BaumannSUI12.955Tatyana TereshchukUKR54.94
6Gillian RussellJAM12.966Silvia RiegerGER55.01
7Dionne RoseJAM12.987Ionela TirleaROU55.46
8Brigitta BukovecSLO13.028Natalya TorshinaKAZ56.75
          
10 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Irina StankinaRUS42.13CR1United StatesUSA42.11
2Elisabetta PerroneITA42.162JamaicaJAM42.25
3Yelena NikolayevaRUS42.203GermanyGER43.01
4Sari EssayahFIN42.204BahamasBAH43.14
5Larisa KhemelnitskayaRUS42.255FranceFRA43.35
6Rossella GiordanoITA42.266FinlandFIN44.46
7Maria Rosza-UrbanikHUN42.347ColombiaCOL44.61
8Hongyu LiuCHN42.46RussiaRUSDNF
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1United StatesUSA3.22.391Stefka KostadinovaBUL2.01
2RussiaRUS3.23.982Alina AstafeiROU1.99
3AustraliaAUS3.25.883Inga BabakovaUKR1.99
4GermanyGER3.26.104Tatyana MotkovaRUS1.96
5Great BritainGBR3.26.895Tatyana ShevchikBLR1.96
6NigeriaNGR3.27.856Hanne HauglandNOR1.96
7CubaCUB3.29.277Svetlana LesevaBUL1.93
JamaicaJAMDSQ8Nele ZilinskieneLTU1.93
     8Amy AcuffUSA1.93
          
Long JumpTriple Jump
1Fiona MayITA6.98w1Inessa KravetsUKR15.50WR
2Niurka MontalvoCUB6.862Iva PrandzhevaBUL15.18
3Irina MishailovaRUS6.83w3Anna BiryukovaRUS15.08
4Olga RublyovaRUS6.784Inna LasovskayaRUS14.90
5Valentina UcchedduITA6.765Rodica PetrescuROU14.82
6Jackie Joyner-KerseeUSA6.74w6Ren RuipingCHN14.25
7Agata KarczmarekPOL6.717Zhanna GureyevaBLR14.22
8Viktoriya VershininaUKR6.668Barbara LahITA14.18
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Astrid KumbernussGER21.221Ellina ZverevaBLR68.64
2Huang ZhihongCHN20.042Ilke WyluddaGER67.20
3Svetla MitkovaBUL19.563Olga ChernyavskayaRUS66.86
4Kathrin NeimkeGER19.304Maritza MartenCUB64.36
5Sui XinmeiCHN19.095Natalya SadovaRUS62.60
6Liuhong ZhangCHN19.076Mette BergmannNOR62.48
7Ramona PagelUSA18.817Franka DietzschGER61.28
8Stephanie StorpGER18.818Lyudmila FilimonovaBLR61.16
          
Javelin ThrowHeptathlon
1Natalya ShikolenkoBLR67.561Ghada ShouaaSYR6651
2Felicia TileaROU65.222Svetlana MoskaletsRUS6575
3Mikaela IngbergFIN65.163Rita InancsiHUN6522
4Heli RantanenFIN65.044Eunice BarberSLE6340
5Joanna StoneAUS63.745Kym CarterUSA6329
6Tanja DamaskeGER62.326Regla CardenasCUB6306
7Isel LopezCUB60.807Denise LewisGBR6299
8Yekaterina IvakinaRUS59.828DeDee NathanUSA6258

 

Return from 5th world athletics championships to world athletics championships main page

 

Return from 5th world athletics championships, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy