athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

6th European Athetics Championships, Stockholm 1958


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Armin HaryFRG10.3CR1Manfred GermarFRG21.0
2Manfred GermarFRG10.42David SegalGBR21.3
3Peter RadfordGBR10.43Jocelyn DelecourFRA21.3
4Jocelyn DelecourFRA10.54Vilem MandlikTCH21.4
5Yuriy KonovalovURS10.75Robert BrightwellGBR21.9
6Marian FoikPOL10.96Yuriy KonovalovURS22.0
          
400 m800 m
1John WrightonGBR46.3CR1Michael RawsonGBR1.47.8
2John SalisburyGBR46.52Audun BoysenNOR1.47.9
3Karl-Friedrich HaasFRG47.03Paul SchmidtFRG1.47.9
4Carl KaufmannFRG47.04Zbigniew MakomaskiPOL1.48.0
5Alf PeterssonSWE47.55Lajos SzentgaliHUN1.48.3
6Stanislaw SwatowskiPOL47.86Herbert MissallaFRG1.48.5
     7Derek JohnsonGBR1.49.2
     8Christian WagliSUI1.52.0
          
1500 m5000 m
1Brian HewsonGBR3.41.91Zdzislaw KrzyszkowiakPOL13.53.4CR
2Dan WaernSWE3.42.12Kazimierz ZimnyPOL13.55.2
3Ronald DelanyIRL3.42.33Gordon PirieGBR14.01.6
4Istvan RozsavolgyiHUN3.42.74Peter ClarkGBR14.03.8
5Olavi VuorisaloFIN3.42.85Aleksandr ArtinyukURS14.05.6
6Siegfried HerrmannGDR3.43.46Sandor IharosHUN14.07.2
7Zbigniew OrywalPOL3.43.77Miroslav JurekTCH14.12.2
8Stanislav JungwirthTCH3.44.48Friedrich JankeGDR14.17.0
          
10000 mMarathon
1Zdzislaw KrzyszkowiakPOL28.56.0CR1Sergey PopovURS2.15.17WR
2Yevgeniy ZhukovURS28.58.62Ivan FilinURS2.20.50
3Nikolay PudovURS29.02.23Fred NorrisGBR2.21.15
4Stanley EldonGBR29.02.84Peter WilkinsonGBR2.21.40
5Stanislaw OzogPOL29.03.25Lothar BeckertGDR2.22.11
6John MerrimanGBR29.03.86Veikko KarvonenFIN2.22.45
7Alain MimounFRA29.30.67Arnold WaideSWE2.25.54
8Antonio AmorosESP29.31.48E. RighiITA2.26.52
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Martin LauerFRG13.7CR1Yuriy LituyevURS51.1
2Stanko LorgerYUG14.12Per-Ove TrollsasSWE51.6
3Anatoliy MikhailovURS14.43Bruno GallikerSUI51.8
4Peter HildrethGBR14.44Thomas FarrellGBR52.0
5Giorgio MazzaITA14.65Anatoliy YulinURS52.3
6Kenneth JohanssonSWE14.76Christopher GoudgeGBR53.6
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Jerzy ChromikPOL8.38.2CR1Stanley VickersGBR1.33.10CR
2Semyon RzhishchinURS8.38.82Leonid SpirinURS1.35.05
3Hans HunekeFRG8.43.63Lennart BeckSWE1.35.23
4Sergey PonomaryevURS8.44.04Lennart CarlssonSWE1.35.34
5Vastimil BrlicaTCH8.46.65Louis MarquisSUI1.36.00
6Gyula VargaHUN8.48.46Giuseppe DordoniITA1.36.17
7Lars HelanderSWE8.50.27Siegfriend LefanczikGDR1.39.19
8Georgios PapavasiliouGRE8.51.28Gabriel RaymondSUI1.39.19
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Yevgeniy MaskinskovURS4.17.16CR1West GermanyFRG40.2
2Abdon PamichITA4.18.002Great BritainGBR40.2
3Max WeberGDR4.19.593Soviet UnionURS40.4
4Thomas MissonGBR4.20.324CzechoslovakiaTCH40.7
5Donald ThompsonGBR4.25.095FranceFRA41.0
6Mikhail KorshunovURS4.26.026ItalyITA41.1
7Ladislav MocTCH4.27.17     
8Louis MarquisSUI4.33.11     
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1Great BritainGBR3.07.91Rickard DahlSWE2.12CR
2West GermanyFRG3.08.22Jiri LanskyTCH2.10
3SwedenSWE3.10.73Stig PetterssonSWE2.10
4ItalyITA3.11.14Igor KashkarovURS2.06
5Soviet UnionURS3.11.45Theo PullFRG2.06
6PolandPOL3.13.86Yuriy StepanovURS2.06
     7Petr ElbogenTCH2.02
     8Eero SalminenFIN1.99
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Eeles LandstromFIN4.50CR1Igor Ter-OvanesyanURS7.81CR
2Manfred PreussgerGDR4.50CR2Kazimierz KropidlowskiPOL7.67
3Vladimir BulatovURS4.50CR3Henryk GrabowskiPOL7.51
4Lennart LindSWE4.404Attilio BraviITA7.51
5Zenon WaznyPOL4.305Ali BrakchiFRA7.50
6Vitaliy ChernobayURS4.306Jorma ValkamaFIN7.45
7Leon LukmanYUG4.307Peter ScharpFRG7.32
8Peter LauferGDR4.308Oleg FedoseyevURS7.29
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Jozef SchmidtPOL16.43CR1Arthur RoweGBR17.78CR
2Oleg RyakhovskiyURS16.022Viktor LipsnisURS17.47
3Vilhjalmur EinarssonISL16.003Jiri SkoblaTCH17.12
4Ryszard MalcherczykPOL15.834Hermann LingnauFRG17.07
5Eric BattistaFRA15.485Silvano MeconiITA16.98
6Kari RahkamoFIN15.186Vladimir LoshchilovURS16.96
7Hermann StraussFRG15.117Vilmos VarjuHUN16.77
8Hannu RantalaFIN15.098Alfred SosgornikPOL16.65
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Edmund PiatkowskiPOL53.92CR1Tadeusz RutPOL64.78CR
2Todor ArtarskiBUL53.822Mikhail KrivonosovURS63.78
3Vladimir TrusenyovURS53.743Gyula ZsivotzkyHUN63.68
4Kim BukhantsevURS53.444Olgierd CieplyPOL63.37
5Ferenc KlicsHUN53.085Zvonko BezjakYUG62.39
6Adolfo ConsoliniITA53.056Birger AsplundSWE62.18
7Carol LindroosFIN51.957John LawlorIRL61.49
8Jozsef SzecsenyiHUN51.438Jozsef CsermakHUN61.00
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Janusz SidloPOL80.18CR1Vasiliy KuznetsovURS7865CR
2Egil DanielsenNOR78.272Uno PaluURS7329
3Gergely KulcsarHUN75.263Walter MeierGDR7249
4Michel MacquetFRA75.184Markus KahmaFIN7137
5Vaino KuismaFIN74.905Walter TschudiSUI6858
6Vladimir KuznetsovURS73.896Eef KamerbeekNED6784
7Hans SchenkFRG73.437Hans-Dieter MohringFRG6774
8Giovanni LievoreITA73.388Vaclav BecvarovskyTCH6644


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Heather YoungGBR11.71Barbara JaniszewskaPOL24.1
2Vera KrepkinaURS11.72Hannelore SadauGDR24.3
3Christa StubnickGDR11.83Maria ItkinaURS24.3
4Madeleine WestonGBR11.84Vera ZabelinaURS24.6
5Giuseppina LeoneITA11.85Christa StubnickGDR25.7
6Valentina MaslovskayaURS11.9June PaulGBRDNF
          
400 m800 m
1Maria ItkinaURS53.7CR1Yelizaveta YermolayevaURS2.06.3CR
2Yekaterina ParlyukURS54.82Diane LeatherGBR2.06.6
3Moira HiscoxGBR55.73Dzidra LevitskaURS2.06.6
4Shirley PirieGBR55.74Ariane DoserFRG2.08.2
5Vera MukhanovaURS56.35Vera MukhanovaURS2.08.4
6Ida NemethHUN56.36Edith SchillerFRG2.10.2
     7Beata ZbikowskaPOL2.11.0
     8Betty LoakesGBR2.11.4
          
80 m Hurdles4 x 100 m
1Galina BystrovaURS10.91Soviet UnionURS45.3
2Kreszentia KoppFRG10.92Great BritainGBR46.0
3Gisela BirkemeyerGDR11.03PolandPOL46.0
4Carol QuintonGBR11.04ItalyITA46.2
5Nelli YeliseyevaURS11.25NetherlandsNED46.3
6Wilf Bakker-CysouwNED11.56East GermanyGDR46.4
          
High JumpLong Jump
1Iolanda BalasROU1.77CR1Liesel JakobiFRG6.14CR
2Taisia ChenchikURS1.702Valentina LituyevaURS6.00
3Dorothy ShirleyGBR1.673Nina ProtchenkoURS5.99
4Inge KillianFRG1.674Aida ChuykoURS5.99
5Galina DolyaURS1.645Maria CiastowskaPOL5.97
6Maj-Lena LundstromSWE1.616Maria ChojnackaPOL5.97
7Reinelde KnappAUT1.617Helga HoffmannFRG5.85
8Olga GereYUG1.618Inga BrobergSWE5.85
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Marianne WernerFRG15.74CR1Tamara PressURS52.32CR
2Tamara TishkevichURS15.542Stepanka MertovaTCH52.19
3Tamara PressURS15.533Kriemhild HausmannFRG50.99
4Johanna LuttgeGDR15.194Irina BeglyakovaURS50.87
5Suzanne AlldayGBR14.665Irene SchuchGDR49.94
6Ana ComanROU14.556Doris MullerGDR49.32
7Lore KluteFRG14.487Helena DmowskaPOL47.81
8Milena UsenikYUG14.208Antonina ZolotukhinaURS46.60
          
Javelin ThrowPentathlon
1Dana ZatopkovaTCH56.02CR1Galina BystrovaURS4733
2Birute ZalogaititeURS51.302Nina VinogradovaURS4627
3Jutta NeumannFRG50.503Edeltraud EiberleFRG4545
4Eleonora BogunURS49.884Barendina HobersNED4494
5Maria GrabowskaPOL49.775Olga DavidovaTCH4484
6Urszula FigwerPOL49.486Maria BibroPOL4477
7Maria DitiROU49.037Mary BignalGBR4466
8Almut BrommelFRG48.858Lidya ShmakovaURS4448

 

Return from 6th european athletics championships to european athletics championships main page

 

Return from 6th european athletics championships Stockholm 1958, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy