athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

6th World Championship, Athens 1997


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Maurice GreeneUSA9.861Ato BoldonTRI20.04w
2Donovan BaileyCAN9.912Frank FredericksNAM20.23w
3Tim MontgomeryUSA9.943Claudinei da SilvaBRA20.26w
4Frank FredericksNAM9.954Ivan GarciaCUB20.31w
5Ato BoldonTRI10.025Georgios PanayotopoulosGRE20.32w
6Davidson EzinwaNGR10.106Obadele ThompsonBAR20.37w
7Bruny SurinCAN10.127Jon DrummondUSA20.44w
8Michael MarshUSA10.298Patrick StevensBEL20.44w
          
400 m800 m
1Michael JohnsonUSA44.121Wilson KipketerDEN1.43.38
2Davis KamogaUGA44.372Norberto TellezCUB1.44.00
3Tyree WashingtonUSA44.393Rich KenahUSA1.44.25
4Mark RichardsonGBR44.474Patrick KonchellahKEN1.44.26
5Jerome YoungUSA44.515Vebjorn RodalNOR1.44.53
6Iwan ThomasGBR44.526Marko KoersNED1.44.85
7Antonio PettigrewUSA44.577Patrick NdururiKEN1.45.24
8Jamie BaulchGBR45.228Mark EverettUSA1.49.02
          
1500 m5000 m
1Hicham El GuerroujMAR3.35.831Daniel KomenKEN13.07.38
2Fermin CachoESP3.36.632Khalid BoulamiMAR13.09.34
3Reyes EstevezESP3.37.263Thomas NyarikiKEN13.11.09
4Noureddine MorceliALG3.37.374Ismail SghyrMAR13.17.45
5Ali HakimiTUN3.37.515Dieter BaumannGER13.17.64
6Mohammed SuleimanQAT3.37.536Bob KennedyUSA13.19.45
7Graham HoodCAN3.37.557El Hassan LahssiniMAR13.20.52
8Robert AndersenDEN3.37.668Enrique MolinaESP13.24.54
          
10000 mMarathon
1Haile GebrselassieETH27.24.581Abel AntonESP2.13.16
2Paul TergatKEN27.25.622Martin FizESP2.13.21
3Salah HissouMAR27.28.673Stephen MoneghettiAUS2.14.16
4Paul KoechKEN27.30.394Danilo GoffiITA2.14.47
5Assefa MezegebuETH27.32.485Luiz-Antonio dos SantosBRA2.15.31
6Domingos CastroPOR27.36.526Fabian RonceroESP2.16.53
7Habte JifarETH28.00.297Giacomo LeoneITA2.17.16
8Julio ReyESP28.07.068Azzedine SakhriALG2.17.44
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Allen JohnsonUSA12.931Stephane DiaganaFRA47.70
2Colin JacksonGBR13.052Llewellyn HerbertRSA47.86
3Igor KovacSVK13.183Bryan BronsonUSA47.88
4Florian SchwarthoffGER13.204Fabrizio MoriITA48.05
5Dan PhilbertFRA13.265Samuel MateteZAM48.11
6Terry ReeseUSA13.306Ruslan MashchenkoRUS48.62
7Mark CrearUSA13.557Dinsdale MorganJAM49.06
Artur KohutekPOLDNS8Jiri MuzikCZE49.51
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Wilson Boit KipketerKEN8.05.841Daniel GarciaMEX1.21.43
2Moses KiptanuiKEN8.06.042Mikhail ShchennikovRUS1.21.53
3Bernard BarmasaiKEN8.06.043Mikhail KhmelnitskiBLR1.22.01
4Saad Shaddad Al-AsmariKSA8.13.874Yu GuohuiCHN1.22.57
5Hicham BouaouicheMAR8.14.045Li ZewenCHN1.23.03
6Mark CroghanUSA8.14.096Yevgeniy MisuljaBLR1.23.10
7Jim SvenoyNOR8.14.807Giovanni De BenedictisITA1.23.33
8Angelo CarosiITA8.16.018Daniel PlazaESP1.23.53
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Robert KorzeniowskiPOL3.44.461CanadaCAN37.86
2Jesus-Angel GarciaESP3.44.592NigeriaNGR38.07
3Miguel-Angel RodriguezMEX3.48.303Great BritainGBR38.14
4Oleg IshutkinRUS3.50.044CubaCUB38.15
5Tomasz LipiecPOL3.50.145GhanaGHA38.26
6Fumio ImamuraJPN3.50.276BrazilBRA38.48
7Sylvain CaudronFRA3.51.177SpainESP38.72
8Arturo di MezzaITA3.51.33FranceFRADSQ
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1United StatesUSA2.56.471Javier SotomayorCUB2.37
2Great BritainGBR2.56.652Arthur PartykaPOL2.35
3JamaicaJAM2.56.753Tim ForsythAUS2.35
4PolandPOL3.00.264Steinar HoenNOR2.32
5South AfricaRSA3.00.264Dalton GrantGBR2.32
6FranceFRA3.01.066Lambros PapakostasGRE2.32
7ZimbabweZIM3.01.437Konstantin MatusevichISR2.29
8ItalyITA3.01.528Jin-Taek LeeKOR2.29
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Sergey BubkaUKR6.01CR1Ivan PedrosoCUB8.42
2Maksim TarasovRUS5.962Erick WalderUSA8.38
3Dean StarkeyUSA5.913Kiril SosunovRUS8.18
4Tim LobingerGER5.804James BeckfordJAM8.14
5Nick BuckfieldGBR5.705Nelson Jr. FerreiraBRA8.04
6Pat MansonUSA5.706Aleksandr GlavatskiyBLR8.03
7Vadim StrogalyovRUS5.707Cheikh Tidiane ToureSEN7.98
8Yevgeniy SmiryaginRUS5.708Kevin DilworthUSA7.88
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Yoelvis QuesadaCUB17.851John GodinaUSA21.44
2Jonathan EdwardsGBR17.692Oliver-Sven BuderGER21.24
3Aliacer UrrutiaCUB17.643Cottrell HunterUSA20.33
4Denis KapustinRUS17.594Yuriy BilonogUKR20.26
5Brian WellmanBER17.225Mika HalvariFIN20.13
6Jerome RomainDMA17.176Roman VirastyukUKR20.12
7Hristos MeletoglouGRE17.127Kevin TothUSA20.02
8Andrew OwusuGHA17.118Michael MertensGER19.91
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Lars RiedelGER68.541Heinz WeisGER81.78
2Virgilijus AleknaLTU66.702Andrey SkvarukUKR81.46
3Jurgen SchultGER66.143Vasiliy SidorenkoRUS80.76
4Vladimir DubrovshchikBLR66.124Balazs KissHUN79.96
5John GodinaUSA65.405Igor AstapkovichBLR79.70
6Andreas SeeligGER64.486Ilya KonovalovRUS78.68
7Adam SetliffUSA63.447Vadim KhersontsevRUS77.42
8Robert WeirGBR63.068Aleksey KrykunUKR77.14
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Marius CorbettRSA88.401Tomas DvorakCZE8837CR
2Steve BackleyGBR86.802Eduard HamalainenFIN8730
3Konstandinos GatsioudisGRE86.643Frank BusemannGER8652
4Mike HillGBR86.544Steve FritzUSA8463
5Sergey MakarovRUS86.325Ramil GaniyevUZB8445
6Boris HenryGER84.546Erki NoolEST8413
7Emeterio GonzalezCUB83.567Stefan SchmidGER8360
8Aki ParviainenFIN82.808Michael SmithCAN8307


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Marion JonesUSA10.831Zhanna PintusevichUKR22.32
2Zhanna PintusevichUKR10.852Susanthika JayasingheSRI22.39
3Sevatheda FynesBAH11.033Merlene OtteyJAM22.40
4Christine ArronFRA11.054Yekaterina LeshchovaRUS22.50
5Inger MillerUSA11.185Inger MillerUSA22.52
6Melanie PaschkeGER11.196Marina TrandenkovaRUS22.65
7Merlene OtteyJAM11.297Melinda Gainsford-TaylorAUS22.73
8Chryste GainesUSA11.328Sylvianne FelixFRA22.81
          
400 m800 m
1Cathy FreemanAUS49.771Ana Fidelia QuirotCUB1.57.14
2Sandie RichardsJAM49.792Yelena AfanasyevaRUS1.57.56
3Jearl Miles-ClarkUSA49.903Maria Lurdes MutolaMOZ1.57.59
4Grit BreuerGER50.064Letitia VriesdeSUR1.58.12
5Falilat OgunkoyaNGR50.275Ludmila FormanovaCZE1.59.52
6Helena FuchsovaCZE50.666Toni HodgkinsonNZL2.00.40
7Pauline DavisBAH50.687Joetta ClarkUSA2.02.05
8Tatyana AlekseyevaRUS51.378Stella JongmansNED2.05.50
          
1500 m5000 m
1Carla SacramentoPOR4.04.241Gabriela SzaboROU14.57.68
2Regina JacobsUSA4.04.632Roberta BrunetITA14.58.29
3Anita WeyermannSUI4.04.703Fernanda RibeiroPOR14.58.85
4Maria Teresa ZunigaESP4.04.804Paula RadcliffeGBR15.01.74
5Leah PellsCAN4.06.185Lydia CheromeiKEN15.07.88
6Andrea SuldesovaCZE4.06.236Jianying LiuCHN15.10.64
7Olga NelyubovaRUS4.07.347Libbie HickmanUSA15.11.15
8Sonia O'SullivanIRL4.07.818Harumi HiroyamaJPN15.21.19
          
10000 mMarathon
1Sally BarsosioKEN31.32.921Hiromi SuzukiJPN2.29.48
2Fernanda RibeiroPOR31.39.152Maria Manuela MachadoPOR2.31.12
3Masako ChibaJPN31.41.933Lidia SimonROU2.31.55
4Berhane AdereETH31.48.954Takako TobiseJPN2.32.18
5Ren XiujuanCHN31.50.635Ornelia FerraraITA2.33.10
6Tegla LoroupeKEN32.00.936Iris BibaGER2.34.06
7Yang SijuCHN32.01.617Sonja OberemGER2.35.28
8Colleen de ReuckRSA32.03.818Franziska Rochat-MoserSUI2.36.16
          
100 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Lyudmila Narozhilenko-EngquistSWE12.501Nezha BidouaneMAR52.97
2Svetla DimitrovaBUL12.582Deon HemmingsJAM53.09
3Michelle FreemanJAM12.613Kim BattenUSA53.52
4Brigitta BukovecSLO12.694Tatyana TereshchukUKR53.81
5Dionne RoseJAM12.875Debbie-Ann ParrisJAM54.19
6Katie AndersonCAN12.886Tonja Buford-BaileyUSA54.77
7Svetlana LaukhovaRUS12.987Susan SmithIRL55.25
Patricia GirardFRADNS8Andrea BlackettBAR55.63
          
10 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Anna-Rita SidotiITA42.561United StatesUSA41.47
2Olga KardopoltsevaBLR43.312JamaicaJAM42.10
3Valentina TsybulskayaBLR43.503FranceFRA42.21
4Hongyu LiuCHN43.574GermanyGER42.44
5Erica AlfridiITA44.005RussiaRUS42.50
6Aniko SzebenszkyHUN44.156BahamasBAH42.77
7Gu YuanCHN44.257NigeriaNGR43.27
8Anita LiepinaLAT45.018ChinaCHN43.32
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1GermanyGER3.20.921Hanne HauglandNOR1.99
2United StatesUSA3.21.032Olga KaliturinaRUS1.96
3JamaicaJAM3.21.302Inga BabakovaUKR1.96
4RussiaRUS3.21.574Yulia LyakhovaRUS1.96
5Czech RepublicCZE3.23.735Kajsa BergqvistSWE1.93
6Great BritainGBR3.26.276Britta BilacSLO1.93
7NigeriaNGR3.30.046Antonella BevilacquaITA1.93
8ItalyITA3.30.636Alina AstafeiGER1.93
          
Long JumpTriple Jump
1Lyudmila GalkinaRUS7.051Sarka KasparkovaCZE15.20
2Niki XanthouGRE6.942Rodica PetrescuROU15.16
3Fiona MayITA6.913Olena HovorovaUKR14.67
4Heike DrechslerGER6.894Olga VasdekiGRE14.62
5Jackie Joyner-KerseeUSA6.795Ashia HansenGBR14.49
6Susen TiedtkeGER6.786Tereza MarinovaBUL14.34
7Viktoriya VershininaUKR6.717Jelena BlazevicaLAT14.06
8Erica JohanssonSWE6.648Betty LiseFRA14.03
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Astrid KumbernussGER20.711Beatrice FaumuinaNZL66.82
2Victoria PavlyshUKR20.662Ellina ZverevaBLR65.90
3Stephanie StorpGER19.223Natalya SadovaRUS65.14
4Huang ZhihongCHN19.154Larisa KorotkevichRUS63.02
5Connie Price-SmithUSA19.005Irina YatchenkoBLR62.58
6Li MeisuCHN18.626Teresa MachadoPOR62.00
7Nadine KleinertGER18.427Stella TsikounaGRE61.92
8Krystyna DanilczykPOL17.838Agnese MaffeisITA61.40
          
Javelin ThrowHeptathlon
1Trine HattestadNOR68.781Sabine BraunGER6739
2Joanna StoneAUS68.642Denise LewisGBR6654
3Tanja DamaskeGER67.123Remigia NazarovieneLTU6566
4Mikaela IngbergFIN66.004Urszula WlodarczykPOL6542
5Felicia TileaROU64.905Natalya SazanovichBLR6428
6Sonia BissetCUB63.806Mona SteigaufGER6406
7Osleidys MenendezCUB63.767DeDee NathanUSA6298
8Tatyana ShikolenkoRUS63.768Irina VostrikovaRUS6277

 

Return from 6th world athletics championships to world athletics championships main page

 

Return from 6th world athletics championships, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy