athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

7th European Athetics Championships, Belgrade 1962


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Claude PiquemalFRA10.41Owe JonssonSWE20.7CR
2Jocelyn DelecourFRA10.42Marian FoikPOL20.8
3Peter GamperFRG10.43Sergio OttolinaITA20.8
4Alfred HebaufFRG10.44Jocelyn DelecourFRA21.0
5Jerzy JuskowiakPOL10.45David JonesGBR21.0
6Marian FoikPOL10.56Heinz SchumannFRG21.2
          
400 m800 m
1Robert BrightwellGBR45.9CR1Manfred MatuschewskiGDR1.50.5
2Manfred KinderFRG46.12Valeriy BulyshevURS1.51.2
3Hans-Joachim ReskeFRG46.43Paul SchmidtFRG1.51.2
4Adrian MetcalfeGBR46.44Olavi SalonenFIN1.51.2
5Barry JacksonGBR46.65Derek McCleaneIRL1.51.3
6Andrzej BadenskiPOL47.46Abram KrivosheyevURS1.51.5
          
1500 m5000 m
1Michel JazyFRA3.40.91Bruce TullohGBR14.00.6
2Witold BaranPOL3.42.12Kazimierz ZimnyPOL14.01.8
3Tomas SalingerTCH3.42.23Pyotr BolotnikovURS14.02.6
4Heinz BothlingFRG3.42.74Lech BoguszewiczPOL14.03.4
5Werner KrauseGDR3.43.85Michel BernardFRA14.03.8
6Vasiliy SavinkovURS3.44.26John AndersonGBR14.04.2
7Henk SnepvangersNED3.44.87Siegfried HerrmannGDR14.05.0
8Michael BerisfordGBR3.45.28Robert BogeyFRA14.06.8
          
10000 mMarathon
1Pyotr BolotnikovURS28.54.0CR1Brian KilbyGBR2.23.18
2Friedrich JankeGDR29.01.62Aurele van den DriesscheBEL2.24.02
3Roy FowlerGBR29.02.03Viktor BaykovURS2.24.19
4Martin HymanGBR29.02.04Alastair WoodGBR2.25.57
5Robert BogeyFRA29.02.65Pavel KantorekTCH2.26.54
6Leonid IvanovURS29.04.86Sergey PopovURS2.27.46
7Franc CervanYUG29.07.67Thyge ThogersenDEN2.30.04
8Mike BullivantGBR29.13.48Ivan MustapicYUG2.30.23
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Anatoliy MikhailovURS13.81Salvatore MoraleITA49.2WR
2Giovanni CornacchiaITA14.02Jorg NeumannFRG50.3
3Nikolay BerezutskiyURS14.23Helmut JanzFRG50.5
4Giorgio MazzaITA14.34Jussi RintamakiFIN50.8
5Valentin ChistyakovURS14.45Boris KryunovURS51.3
6Stanko LorgerYUG14.56Vasiliy AnisimovURS54.2
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Gaston RoelantsBEL8.32.6CR1Kenneth MatthewsGBR1.35.55
2Zoltan VamosROU8.37.62Hans-Georg ReimannGDR1.36.15
3Nikolay SokolovURS8.40.63Vladimir GolubnichiyURS1.36.38
4Hermann BuhlGDR8.47.24Anatoliy VedyakovURS1.37.24
5Attila SimonHUN8.49.45Lennart BeckSWE1.38.07
6Vladimir YevdokimovURS8.50.86Dieter LindnerGDR1.38.35
7Guy TexereauFRA8.51.47Alexandr BilekTCH1.38.43
8Aleksey KonovURS8.52.68Franciszek SzyszkaPOL1.40.31
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Abdon PamichITA4.19.471West GermanyFRG39.5
2Grigoriy PanichkinURS4.24.362PolandPOL39.5
3Donald ThompsonGBR4.29.013Great BritainGBR39.8
4Christoph HohneGDR4.29.384FranceFRA40.0
5John LjunggrenSWE4.30.205ItalyITA40.3
6Istvan HavasiHUN4.34.156HungaryHUN40.5
7Hannes KochGDR4.38.34     
8Horst AstrothGDR4.39.49     
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1West GermanyFRG3.05.81Valeriy BrumelURS2.21CR
2Great BritainGBR3.05.92Stig PetterssonSWE2.13
3SwitzerlandSUI3.07.03Robert ShavlakadzeURS2.09
4SwedenSWE3.07.74Viktor BolshovURS2.06
5ItalyITA3.07.85Edward CzernikPOL2.06
6FranceFRA3.08.96Gerd DuhrkopGDR2.06
     7Werner PfeilGDR2.03
     8Djordje KajtanYUG2.00
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Pentti NikulaFIN4.80CR1Igor Ter-OvanesyanURS8.19w
2Rudolf TomasekTCH4.602Rainer SteniusFIN7.85
3Kauko NystromFIN4.603Pentti EskolaFIN7.85
4Risto AnkioFIN4.554Dmitriy BondarenkoURS7.83
5Maurice HouvionFRA4.555Waldemar GawronPOL7.73
6Roman LesekYUG4.556Henrik KalocsaiHUN7.66
7Gunther MalcherGDR4.507Klaus BeerGDR7.52
8Manfred PreussgerGDR4.508Ali BrakchiFRA7.41
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Jozef SchmidtPOL16.55CR1Vilmos VarjuHUN19.02CR
2Vladimir GoryayevURS16.392Viktor LipsnisURS18.38
3Oleg FedoseyevURS16.243Alfred SosgornikPOL18.26
4Jan JaskolskiPOL16.024Wladyslaw KomarPOL18.00
5Radoslav JocicYUG15.685Zsigmond NagyHUN17.97
6Vilhjalmur EinarssonISL15.626Jiri SkoblaTCH17.87
7Odd BerghNOR15.527Dieter UrbachFRG17.58
8Ljuben GurgushinovBUL15.228Milija JocovicYUG17.55
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Vladimir TrusenyovURS57.11CR1Gyula ZsivotzkyHUN69.64CR
2Kees KochNED55.962Aleksey BaltovskiyURS66.93
3Lothar MildeGDR55.473Yuriy BakarinovURS66.57
4Edmund PiatkowskiPOL55.134Heinrich ThunAUT65.23
5Viktor KompaneyetsURS54.745Olgierd CieplyPOL64.34
6Jozsef SzecsenyiHUN54.666Vasiliy RudenkovURS63.94
7Fritz KuhlGDR53.867Josef MatousekTCH63.52
8Carmelo RadoITA52.828Tadeusz RutPOL62.95
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Janis LusisURS82.04CR1Vasiliy KuznetsovURS8026CR
2Viktor TsybulenkoURS77.922Werner von MoltkeFRG8022
3Wladyslaw NikiciukPOL77.663Manfred BockFRG7835
4Marian MachovinaPOL77.154Eef KamerbeekNED7724
5Gergely KulcsarHUN76.895Willi HoldorfFRG7523
6Carlo LievoreITA76.256Yuriy DyachkovURS7400
7Janusz SidloPOL75.017Mirko KolnikYUG7348
8Rolf HeringsFRG74.958Joze BrodnikYUG7183


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Dorothy HymanGBR11.3w1Jutta HeineFRG23.5CR
2Jutta HeineFRG11.3w2Dorothy HymanGBR23.7
3Teresa CieplaPOL11.4w3Barbara SobottaPOL23.9
4Daphne ArdenGBR11.5w4Daphne ArdenGBR24.2
5Hannelore RapkeGDR11.6w5Valentina MaslovskayaURS24.2
6Elzbieta SzyrokaPOL11.8w6Ann PackerGBR24.4
          
400 m800 m
1Maria ItkinaURS53.4WR1Gerda KraanNED2.02.8CR
2Elizabeth GrievesonGBR53.92Waltraud KaufmannGDR2.05.0
3Mathilda van der ZwaardNED54.23Olga KaziHUN2.05.0
4Helga HenningFRG54.64Joy JordanGBR2.05.0
5Yekaterina ParlyukURS54.95Krystyna NowakowskaPOL2.05.8
6Maeve KyleIRL57.56Vera MukhanovaURS2.07.2
          
80 m Hurdles4 x 100 m
1Teresa CieplaPOL10.6CR1PolandPOL44.5
2Karin BalzerGDR10.6CR2West GermanyFRG44.6
3Maria PiatkowskaPOL10.6CR3Great BritainGBR44.9
3Erika FischFRG10.6CR4YugoslaviaYUG46.4
5Rimma KoshelyevaURS10.8ItalyITADSQ
6Galina BystrovaURS10.8Soviet UnionURSDSQ
          
High JumpLong Jump
1Iolanda BalasROU1.83CR1Tatyana ShchelkanovaURS6.36CR
2Olga GereYUG1.762Elzbieta KrzesinskaPOL6.22
3Linda KnowlesGBR1.733Mary RandGBR6.22
4Dorothy ShirleyGBR1.674Johanna BijleveldNED6.21
5Doris WalterGDR1.675Helga HoffmannFRG6.19
6Taisia ChenchikURS1.646Hildrun ClausGDR6.12
7Jaroslawa BiedaPOL1.647Diana YorgovaBUL5.98
8Heidi HummelFRG1.648Barbel GeisslerGDR5.95
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Tamara PressURS18.55WR1Tamara PressURS56.91CR
2Renate GarischGDR17.172Doris MullerGDR53.60
3Galina ZybinaURS16.953Jolan KontsekHUN52.82
4Johanna HubnerGDR15.974Antonina ZolotukhinaURS51.78
5Wilfriede HoffmannGDR15.755Jirina NemcovaTCH51.58
6Ana SalageanROU15.266Nina PonomaryovaURS51.03
7Ivanka KhristovaBUL15.167Kriemhild HausmannFRG50.16
8Judit BognarHUN14.448Stepanka MertovaTCH49.15
          
Javelin ThrowPentathlon
1Elvira OzolinaURS54.931Galina BystrovaURS4833
2Maria BiaconescuROU52.102Denise GuenardFRG4735
3Alevtina ShastitkoURS51.803Helga HoffmannFRG4676
4Anneliese GerhardsFRG50.924Ingrid BeckerFRG4663
5Marta AntalHUN49.915Mary PetersGBR4586
6Erika StrasserAUT49.906Draga StamejcicYUG4544
7Inge SchwalbeGDR48.557Lidya ShmakovaURS4526
8Yelena GorchakovaURS46.748Nina HansenDEN4450

 

Return from 7th european athletics championships to european athletics championships main page

 

Return from 7th european athletics championships Belgrade 1962, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy