athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

7th World Championship, Seville 1999


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Maurice GreeneUSA9.80CR1Maurice GreeneUSA19.90
2Bruny SurinCAN9.842Claudinei da SilvaBRA20.00
3Dwain ChambersGBR9.973Francis ObikweluNGR20.11
4Obadele ThompsonBAR10.004Obadele ThompsonBAR20.23
5Tim HardenUSA10.025Marcin UrbasPOL20.30
6Tim MontgomeryUSA10.046Kevin LittleUSA20.37
7Jason GardenerGBR10.077Julian GoldingGBR20.48
8Kareem Streete-ThompsonCAY10.24Frank FredericksNAMDNS
          
400 m800 m
1Michael JohnsonUSA43.18WR1Wilson KipketerDEN1.43.30
2Sanderlei ParrelaBRA44.292Hezekiel SepengRSA1.43.32
3Alejandro CardenasMEX44.313Djabir Said-GuerniALG1.44.18
4Jerome YoungUSA44.364Norberto TellezCUB1.45.03
5Antonio PettigrewUSA44.545Japhet KimutaiKEN1.45.18
6Mark RichardsonGBR44.656Andrea LongoITA1.45.33
7Greg HaughtonJAM45.077Kennedy KimwetichKEN1.46.27
8Jamie BaulchGBR45.188Nils SchumannGER1.46.79
          
1500 m5000 m
1Hicham El GuerroujMAR3.27.65CR1Salah HissouMAR12.58.13CR
2Noah NgenyKEN3.28.732Benjamin LimoKEN12.58.72
3Reyes EstevezESP3.30.573Mohamed MourhitBEL12.58.80
4Fermin CachoESP3.31.344Brahim LahlafiMAR12.59.09
5Andres DiasESP3.31.835Daniel KomenKEN13.04.71
6Laban RotichKEN3.33.326Fita BayissaETH13.13.86
7David LeleiKEN3.33.827Hailu MekonnenETH13.18.97
8Driss MaazouziFRA3.34.028Million WoldeETH13.20.81
          
10000 mMarathon
1Haile GebrselassieETH27.57.271Abel AntonESP2.13.36
2Paul TergatKEN27.58.562Vincenzo ModicaITA2.14.03
3Assefa MezegebuETH27.59.153Nobuyuki SatoJPN2.14.07
4Girma TollaETH28.02.084Luis NovoPOR2.14.27
5Antonio PintoPOR28.03.425Danilo GoffiITA2.14.50
6Habte JifarETH28.08.826Atsushi FujitaJPN2.15.45
7Benjamin MaiyoKEN28.14.987Koji ShimizuJPN2.15.50
8Kamiel MaaseNED28.15.588Martin FizESP2.16.17
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Colin JacksonGBR13.041Fabrizio MoriITA47.72
2Anier GarciaCUB13.072Stephane DiaganaFRA48.12
3Duane RossUSA13.123Marcel SchelbertSUI48.13
4Tony DeesUSA13.224Eronilde N. De AraujoBRA48.13
5Falk BalzerGER13.265Pawel JanuszewskiPOL48.19
6Yoel HernandezCUB13.306Joel WoodyUSA48.77
7Florian SchwarthoffGER13.396Dinsdale MorganJAM48.92
8Jonathan NsengaBEL13.548Torrance ZellnerUSA49.06
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Christopher KoskeiKEN8.11.761Ilya MarkovRUS1.23.34
2Wilson Boit KipketerKEN8.12.092Jefferson PerezECU1.24.19
3Ali EzzineMAR8.12.733Daniel GarciaMEX1.24.30
4Damian KallabisGER8.13.114Li ZewenCHN1.24.43
5Bernard BarmasaiKEN8.13.515Alessandro GandelliniITA1.24.51
6Eliseo MartinESP8.16.096Igor KollarSVK1.25.15
7Paul KosgeiKEN8.17.557Nathan DeakesAUS1.25.26
8Florin IonescuROU8.18.178Giovanni De BenedictisITA1.25.33
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Ivano BrugnettiITA3.47.541United StatesUSA37.59
2Nikolay MatyukhinRUS3.48.182Great BritainGBR37.73ER
3Curt ClausenUSA3.50.553NigeriaNGR37.91
4Valenti MassanaESP3.51.554BrazilBRA38.05
5Pobert IhlyGER3.53.475CubaCUB38.63
6Artiro di MezzaITA3.53.506PolandPOL38.70
7Craig BarrettNZL3.54.387South AfricaRSA38.74
8Yang YongjianCHN3.55.238HungaryHUN38.83
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1United StatesUSA2.56.451Vyacheslav VoroninRUS2.37
2PolandPOL2.58.912Mark BoswellCAN2.35
3JamaicaJAM2.59.343Martin BussGER2.32
4South AfricaRSA3.00.204Dragutin TopicYUG2.32
5FranceFRA3.00.595Staffan StrandSWE2.29
6RussiaRUS3.00.986Kwaku BoatengCAN2.29
7BahamasBAH3.02.746Jin-Taek LeeKOR2.29
8SenegalSEN3.03.808Brendan ReillyIRL2.29
     8Charles AustinUSA2.29
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Maksim TarasovRUS6.02CR1Ivan PedrosoCUB8.56
2Dmitriy MarkovAUS5.902Yago LamelaESP8.40
3Aleksandr AverbukhISR5.803Gregor CankarSLO8.36
4Nick HysongUSA5.704Jai TaurimaAUS8.35
4Danny EckerGER5.705Shane HairAUS8.24
6Tim LobingerGER5.706Huang LeCHN8.01
7Michael StolleGER5.707Kevin DilworthUSA8.00
7Igor PotapovichKAZ5.708Younes MoudrikMAR7.99
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Charles Michael FriedekGER17.591Cottrell HunterUSA21.79
2Rostislav DimitrovBUL17.492Oliver-Sven BuderGER21.42
3Jonathan EdwardsGBR17.483Aleksandr BagachUKR21.26
4Andrew MurphyAUS17.324Andy BloomUSA20.95
5Paolo CamossiITA17.295Yuriy BilonogUKR20.60
6LaMark CarterUSA17.106Dragan PericYUG20.35
7Jerome RomainFRA17.107John GodinaUSA20.35
8Jiri KuntosCZE17.008Ville TiisanojaFIN19.93
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Tony WashingtonUSA69.08CR1Karsten KobsGER80.24
2Jurgen SchultGER68.182Zsolt NemethHUN79.05
3Lars RiedelGER68.093Vladislav PiskunovUKR79.03
4Virgilijus AleknaLTU67.534Tibor GecsekHUN78.95
5Vaclavas KidykasLTU65.055Andrey SkvarukUKR78.80
6Michael MollenbeckGER64.906Christos PolychroniouGRE78.31
7Vladimir DubrovshchikBLR64.007Nicola VizzoniITA78.31
8Aleksandr BorichevskiyRUS63.598Vadim KhersontsevRUS76.96
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Aki ParviainenFIN89.521Tomas DvorakCZE8744
2Konstandinos GatsioudisGRE89.182Dean MaceyGBR8556
3Jan ZeleznyCZE87.673Chris HuffinsUSA8547
4Pal-Arne FagernesNOR86.244Sebastian LevicqFRA8524
5Raymond HechtGER85.925Lev LobodinRUS8494
6Boris HenryGER85.436Wilfrid BoulineauFRA8154
7Emeterio GonzalezCUB84.327Henrik DagardSWE8150
8Steve BackleyGBR83.848Dan SteeleUSA8130


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Marion JonesUSA10.70CR1Inger MillerUSA21.77
2Inger MillerUSA10.792Beverly McDonaldJAM22.22
3Katerina ThanouGRE10.843Merlene FrazerJAM22.26
4Zhanna PintusevichUKR10.954Andrea PhilippGER22.26
5Gail DeversUSA10.955Debbie FergusonBAH22.28
6Christine ArronFRA10.976Fatima YusufNGR22.42
7Chandra SturrupBAH11.067Lauren HewittAUS22.53
8Mercy NkuNGR11.168Juliet CampbellJAM22.64
          
400 m800 m
1Cathy FreemanAUS49.671Ludmila FormanovaCZE1.56.68
2Anja RuckerGER49.742Maria Lurdes MutolaMOZ1.56.72
3Lorraine GrahamJAM49.923Svetlana MasterkovaRUS1.56.93
4Falilat OgunkoyaNGR50.034Jearl Miles-ClarkUSA1.57.40
5Katharine MerryGBR50.525Natalya TsyganovaRUS1.57.81
6Natalya NazarovaRUS50.616Natalya GorelovaRUS1.57.90
7Grit BreuerGER50.677Stephanie GrafAUT1.57.92
8Olga KotlyarovaRUS50.728Natalya DukhnovaBLR1.58.69
          
1500 m5000 m
1Svetlana MasterkovaRUS3.59.531Gabriela SzaboROU14.41.82CR
2Regina JacobsUSA4.00.352Zahra OuazizMAR14.43.15
3Kutre DulechaETH4.00.963Ayelech WorkuETH14.44.22
4Violeta SzekelyROU4.00.984Irina MikitenkoGER14.50.17
5Carla SacramentoPOR4.01.295Yelena Kopytova-KavaklioglouTUR14.51.69
6Elena BuhaianuROU4.04.276Julia VaqueroESP14.56.00
7Anna JakubczakPOL4.04.407Maria PantyukhovaRUS14.58.60
8Ana MenendezESP4.04.728Yamna BelkacemFRA15.03.47
          
10000 mMarathon
1Gete WamiETH30.24.56CR1Jong Song-okPRK2.26.59
2Paula RadcliffeGBR30.27.132Ari IchihashiJPN2.27.02
3Tegla LoroupeKEN30.32.033Lidia SimonROU2.27.41
4Harumi HiroyamaJPN31.26.644Fatuma RobaETH2.28.04
5Chiemi TakahashiJPN31.27.625Elfenesh AlemuETH2.28.52
6Merima HashimETH31.32.066Sonja OberemGER2.28.55
7Berhane AdereETH31.32.517Maria Manuela MachadoPOR2.29.11
8Teresa RecioESP31.43.808Kayoko ObataJPN2.29.11
          
100 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Gail DeversUSA12.371Daimi PerniaCUB52.89
2Glory AlozieNGR12.442Nezha BidouaneMAR52.90
3Lyudmila Narozhilenko-EngquistSWE12.473Deon HemmingsJAM53.16
4Olga ShishiginaKAZ12.514Andrea BlackettBAR53.36
5Svetla DimitrovaBUL12.755Sandra GloverUSA53.65
6Dionne RoseJAM12.806Michelle JohnsonUSA54.23
7Delloreen Ennis-LondonJAM12.877Tatyana TereshchukUKR54.33
8Patricia GirardFRA12.978Debbie-Ann ParrisJAM56.24
          
20 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Hongyu LiuCHN1.30.50CR1BahamasBAH41.92
2Yan WangCHN1.30.522FranceFRA42.06
3Kerry Saxby-JunnaAUS1.31.183JamaicaJAM42.15
4Susana FeitorPOR1.31.234United StatesUSA42.30
5Katarzyna RadtkePOL1.31.345GermanyGER42.63
6Erica AlfridiITA1.32.046CanadaCAN43.39
7Jane SavilleAUS1.32.137PolandPOL43.51
8Maya SazonovaKAZ1.32.198Great BritainGBR43.52
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1RussiaRUS3.21.981Inga BabakovaUKR1.99
2United StatesUSA3.22.092Yelena YelesinaRUS1.99
3GermanyGER3.22.433Svetlana LapinaRUS1.99
4Czech RepublicCZE3.23.824Zuzana HlavonovaCZE1.96
5JamaicaJAM3.24.834Tisha WallerUSA1.96
6AustraliaAUS3.28.044Kajsa BergqvistSWE1.96
7CubaCUB3.29.197Viktoriya StyopinaUKR1.96
8ItalyITA3.29.568Svetlana ZalevskayaKAZ1.93
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Stacy DragilaUSA4.60WR1Niurka MontalvoESP7.06
2Anzhela BalakhonovaUKR4.552Fiona MayITA6.94
3Tatiana GrigorievaAUS4.453Marion JonesUSA6.83
4Zsuzsa SzaboHUN4.404Lyudmila GalkinaRUS6.82
5Nicole HumbertGER4.405Joanne WiseGBR6.75
6Pavla HamackovaCZE4.406Dawn BurrellUSA6.74
6Daniela BartovaCZE4.407Susen TiedtkeGER6.68
8Yelena BelyakovaRUS4.358Maurren Higa MaggiBRA6.68
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Paraskevi TsiamitaGRE14.881Astrid KumbernussGER19.85
2Yamile AldamaCUB14.612Nadine KleinertGER19.61
3Olga VasdekiGRE14.613Svetlana KrivelyovaRUS19.43
4Tatyana LebedevaRUS14.554Yanina KorolchikBLR19.17
5Iva PrandzhevaBUL14.545Cheng XiaoyanCHN18.67
6Sarka KasparkovaCZE14.546Yumileidi CumbaCUB18.44
7Olena HovorovaUKR14.477Valentina FedyushinaAUT18.17
8Cristina NicolauROU14.388Krystyna ZabawskaPOL18.12
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Franka DietzschGER68.141Mihaela MelinteROU75.20CR
2Anastasia KelesidouGRE66.052Olga KuzenkovaRUS72.56
3Nicoleta GrasuROU65.353Linda MisipekaAMS66.06
4Natalya SadovaRUS64.984Katalin DivosHUN65.86
5Beatrice FaumuinaNZL64.625Debbie SosimenkoAUS65.52
6Seilala SuaUSA63.736Lyudmila GubkinaBLR65.44
7Yelena AntonovaUKR63.617Simone MathesGER64.93
8Stella TsikounaGRE63.438Kirsten MunchowGER64.03
          
Javelin ThrowHeptathlon
1Mirela TzeliliGRE67.09CR1Eunice BarberFRA6861
2Tatyana ShikolenkoRUS66.372Denise LewisGBR6724
3Trine HattestadNOR66.063Ghada ShouaaSYR6500
4Osleidys MenendezCUB64.614Sabine BraunGER6497
5Louise McPaul-CurreyAUS64.385Tila HautalaFIN6369
6Sonia BissetCUB63.526Karin Specht-ErtlGER6317
7Wei JianhuaCHN62.977Urszula WlodarczykPOL6287
8Oksana MakarovaRUS62.678Remigia NazarovieneLTU6262

 

Return from 7th world athletics championships to world athletics championships main page

 

Return from 7th world athletics championships, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy