athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

8th European Athetics Championships, Budapest 1966


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Wieslaw ManiakPOL10.51Roger BambuckFRA20.9
2Roger BambuckFRA10.52Marian DudziakPOL21.0
3Claude PiquemalFRA10.53Jean-Claude NalletFRA21.0
4Manfred KnickenbergFRG10.64Jan WernerPOL21.1
5Ito GianiITA10.65Ladislav KrizTCH21.3
6Barrie KellyGBR10.76Fritz RoderfeldFRG21.4
7Nikolay IvanovURS10.77Livio BerrutiITA21.5
8Pasquale GiannattasioITA20.18Ennio PreatoniITA21.7
          
400 m800 m
1Stanislaw GredzinskiPOL46.01Manfred MatuschewskiGDR1.45.9CR
2Andrzej BadenskiPOL46.22Franz-Josef KemperFRG1.46.0
3Manfred KinderFRG46.33Bodo TummlerFRG1.46.3
4Wilfried WeilandGDR46.64Chris CarterGBR1.46.3
5Rolf KrusmannFRG46.75Tomas JungwirthTCH1.46.7
6Josef TrousilTCH46.96John BoulterGBR1.47.0
7Tim GrahamGBR46.97Alberto EstebanESP1.47.4
Siegfried KonigFRGDNF8Noel CarrollIRL1.47.9
          
1500 m5000 m
1Bodo TummlerFRG3.41.91Michel JazyFRA13.42.8CR
2Michel JazyFRA3.42.22Harald NorpothFRG13.44.0
3Harald NorpothFRG3.42.43Bernd DiessnerGDR13.47.8
4Alan SimpsonGBR3.43.84Derek GrahamGBR13.48.0
5Jurgen MayGDR3.44.15Lajos MecserHUN13.48.0
6Andre De HertogheBEL3.44.36Bengt NajdeSWE13.48.2
7Jean WadouxFRA3.44.57Istvan KissHUN13.48.2
8Henryk SzordykowskiPOL3.45.88Jean-Luc SalomonFRA13.52.0
          
10000 mMarathon
1Jurgen HaaseGDR28.26.0CR1James HoganGBR2.20.04
2Lajos MecserHUN28.27.02Aurele van den DriesscheBEL2.21.43
3Leonid MikitenkoURS28.32.23Gyula TothHUN2.22.02
4Manfred LetzerichFRG28.36.84Carlos PerezESP2.22.23
5Allan RushmerGBR28.37.85Anatoliy SkripnikURS2.23.14
6Bruce TullohGBR28.50.46Anatoliy SukharkovURS2.23.33
7Janos SzerenyiHUN28.52.27Kaveli IhaksiFIN2.23.38
8Gaston RoelantsBEL28.59.68Pavel KantorekTCH2.23.49
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Eddy OttozITA13.7CR1Roberto FrinolliITA49.8
2Hinrich JohnFRG14.02Gerhard LossdorferFRG50.3
3Marcel DuriezFRA14.03Robert PoirierFRA50.5
4Anatoliy MikhailovURS14.14Vasiliy AnisimovURS50.5
5Giovanni CornacchiaITA14.25Jaakko TuominenFIN50.9
6Sergio LianiITA14.26Horst GieselerFRG51.2
7Vyacheslav SkomorokhovURS14.27Jean-Jacques BehmFRA51.3
8Bo ForssanderSWE14.38Alain HebrardFRA52.9
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Viktor KudinskiyURS8.26.6CR1Dieter LindnerGDR1.29.25CR
2Anatoliy KuryanURS8.28.02Vladimir GolubnichiyURS1.30.06
3Gaston RoelantsBEL8.28.83Nikolay SmagaURS1.30.18
4Guy TexereauFRA8.30.04Gerhard SperlingGDR1.31.26
5Manfred LetzerichFRG8.31.05Anatoliy VedyakovURS1.32.01
6Dieter HartmannGDR8.31.66Antal KissHUN1.32.43
7Zoltan VamosROU8.34.07Peter FullagerGBR1.33.03
8Maurice HerriottGBR8.37.08Henri DelarueFRA1.33.42
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Abdon PamichITA4.18.421FranceFRA39.4
2Gennadiy AgapovURS4.20.022Soviet UnionURS39.8
3Aleksandr ShcherbinaURS4.20.483West GermanyFRG39.8
4Kurt SakowskiGER4.21.364East GermanyGDR40.0
5Raymond MiddletonGBR4.23.025Great BritainGBR40.1
6Henri DelarueFRA4.24.386ItalyITA40.2
7Gunter RiegerGDR4.25.517CzechoslovakiaTCH40.6
8Vittorio VisiniITA4.26.238NetherlandsNED40.7
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1PolandPOL3.04.51Jacques MadubostFRA2.12
2West GermanyFRG3.04.82Robert Saint-RoseFRA2.12
3East GermanyGDR3.05.73Valeriy SkvortsovURS2.09
4FranceFRA3.05.74Edward CzernikPOL2.06
5Great BritainGBR3.05.95Andrey KhmarskiyURS2.06
6ItalyITA3.06.56Wolfgang SchillkowskiFRG2.06
7CzechoslovakiaTCH3.09.37Valentin GavrilovURS2.06
8HungaryHUN3.10.38Ingomar SieghartFRG2.03
     8Kjell-Ake NilssonSWE2.03
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Wolfgang NordwigGDR5.10CR1Lynn DaviesGBR7.98CR
2Christos PapanicolauGRE5.052Igor Ter-OvanesyanURS7.88
3Herve D'EncausseFRA5.003Jean CochardFRA7.88
4Renato DionisiITA4.804Leonid BarkovskiyURS7.74
5Ignacio SolaESP4.805Rainer SteniusFIN7.68
6Wlodzimierz SokolowskiPOL4.806Hermann LatzelFRG7.59
7Leszek ButscherPOL4.807Pentti EskolaFIN7.51
8Klaus SchiprowskiFRG4.708Pertti PousiFIN7.46
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Georgi StoikovskiBUL16.67CR1Vilmos VarjuHUN19.43CR
2Hans-Jurgen RuckbornGDR16.662Nikolay KarasyevURS18.82
3Henrik KalocsaiHUN16.593Wladyslaw KomarPOL18.68
4Jan JaskolskiPOL16.574Alfred SosgornikPOL18.38
5Jozef SchmidtPOL16.455Heinfried BirlenbachFRG18.37
6Michael SauerFRG16.396Matti YrjolaFIN18.19
7Serban CiochinaROU16.227Pierre ColnardFRA18.15
8Siegfried DahneGDR16.178Dieter HoffmannGDR18.02
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Detlef ThorithGDR57.421Romuald KlimURS70.02CR
2Hartmut LoschGDR57.342Gyula ZsivotzkyHUN68.62
3Lothar MildeGDR56.803Uwe BeyerFRG67.28
4Edmund PiatkowskiPOL56.764Manfred LoschGDR65.84
5Ludvik DanekTCH56.245Vladimir TribunskiyURS65.28
6Silvano SimeonITA55.966Lazar LovaszHUN65.28
7Zenon BegierPOL55.947Sandor EckschmidtHUN64.52
8Jiri ZembaTCH54.208Martin LotzGDR63.16
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Janis LusisURS84.48CR1Werner von MoltkeFRG7740
2Wladyslaw NikiciukPOL81.762Jorg MattheisFRG7614
3Gergely KulcsarHUN80.543Horst BeyerFRG7562
4Pauli NevalaFIN80.364Max KlaussGDR7446
5Miklos NemethHUN79.825Rein AunURS7378
6Vaino KuismaFIN79.266Juri OtsmaaURS7237
7Janusz SidloPOL78.867Mikhail StorozhenkoURS7172
8Manfred StolleGDR78.708Werner DuttwellerSUI7165


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Ewa KlobukowskaPOL11.51Irena KirszensteinPOL23.1CR
2Irena KirszensteinPOL11.52Ewa KlobukowskaPOL23.4
3Karin FrischFRG11.83Vera PopkovaURS23.7
4Eva LehockaTCH11.94Kirsten RoggenkampFRG23.8
5Vera PopkovaURS11.95Ingrid TiedtkeGDR23.9
6Margit NemeshaziHUN11.96Eva LehockaTCH24.0
7Jutta StockFRG11.97Hannelore TrabertFRG24.2
8Hannelore TrabertFRG12.08Truus HennipmanNED24.2
          
400 m800 m
1Anna ChmelkovaTCH52.9CR1Vera NikolicYUG2.02.8CR
2Antonia MunkacsiHUN53.92Zsuzsa Szabo-NagyHUN2.03.1
3Monique NoirotFRA54.03Antje GleichfeldFRG2.03.7
4Lyudmila SamotyosovaURS54.04Pamela PiercyGBR2.04.1
5Helga HenningFRG54.15Alla KrivoshchekovaURS2.04.2
6Berit BerthelsenNOR54.16Vera MukhanovaURS2.04.8
7Zsuzsa Szabo-NagyHUN54.37Ilja LamanNED2.05.2
8Lia LouerNED55.08Waltraud PohlitzGDR2.12.1
          
80 m Hurdles4 x 100 m
1Karin BalzerGDR10.71PolandPOL44.4
2Karin FrischFRG10.72West GermanyFRG44.5
3Elzbieta BednarekPOL10.73Soviet UnionURS44.6
4Renate BalkFRG10.74HungaryHUN45.1
5Inge SchellFRG10.85East GermanyGDR45.3
6Niliya KulkovaURS10.96Great BritainGBR45.4
7Danuta StraszynskaPOL10.97NetherlandsNED45.6
8Gundula DielGDR11.08FranceFRA45.7
          
High JumpLong Jump
1Taisia ChenchikURS1.751Irena KirszensteinPOL6.55CR
2Lyudmila KomlevaURS1.732Diana YorgovaBUL6.45
3Jaroslawa BiedaPOL1.713Helga HoffmannFRG6.38
4Maria FaithovaTCH1.714Corrie BakkerNED6.34
5Olga Pulic-GereYUG1.715Viorica ViscopoleanuROU6.33
6Marjan ThomasNED1.686Tatyana TalyshevaURS6.33
7Dagmar MelzerGDR1.657Sheila ParkinGBR6.30
8Dorothy ShirleyGBR1.658Meta AntenenSUI6.23
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Nadezhda ChizhovaURS17.221Christine SpielbergGDR57.76CR
2Margitta GummelGDR17.052Liesel WestermannFRG57.38
3Marita LangeGDR16.963Anita HentschelGDR56.80
4Galina ZybinaURS16.654Jolan KleiberHUN56.24
5Maria ChorbovaBUL15.975Virginia MikhailovaBUL53.68
6Gertrud SchaferFRG15.956Ingrid LotzGDR53.34
7Marlene FuchsFRG15.897Jirina NemcovaTCH52.40
8Ana SalageanROU15.488Stepanka MertovaTCH51.64
          
Javelin ThrowPentathlon
1Marion Luttge-GraefeGDR58.74CR1Valentina TikhomirovaURS4787
2Mihaela PenesROU56.942Heide RosendahlFRG4765
3Valentina PopovaURS56.703Inge ExnerGDR4713
4Yelena GorchakovaURS55.964Mary RandGBR4711
5Elvira OzolinaURS55.525Anna-Maria TothHUN4704
6Marta RodasHUN54.306Gerda MittenzweiGDR4675
7Daniela JaworskaPOL49.707Meta AntenenSUI4535
8Erika StrasserAUT49.268Denise GuenardFRA4483

 

Return from 8th european athletics championships to european athletics championships main page

 

Return from 8th european athletics championships Budapest 1966, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy