athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

8th World Championship, Edmonton 2001


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Maurice GreeneUSA9.821Konstadinos KederisGRE20.04
2Tim MontgomeryUSA9.852Christopher WilliamsJAM20.20
3Bernard WilliamsUSA9.943Shawn CrawfordUSA20.20
4Ato BoldonTRI9.983Kim CollinsSKN20.20
5Dwain ChambersGBR9.995Christian MalcolmGBR20.22
6Kim CollinsSKN10.076Stephane BucklandMRI20.24
7Christian MalcolmGBR10.117Kevin LittleUSA20.25
8Abdul-Aziz ZakariGHA10.248Marlon DevonishGBR20.38
          
400 m800 m
1Avard MoncurBAH44.641Andre BucherSUI1.43.70
2Ingo SchultzGER44.872Wilfred BungeiKEN1.44.55
3Greg HaughtonJAM44.983Pawel CzapiewskiPOL1.44.63
4Antonio PettigrewUSA44.994William YiampoyKEN1.44.96
5Eric MilazarMRI45.135Nils SchumannGER1.45.00
6Hamdan O. Al-BishiKSA45.236Mbulaeni MulaudziRSA1.45.01
7Alleyne FranciqueGRN46.237Khalid TighazouineMAR1.45.58
Robert MackowiakPOLDNF8Hezekiel SepengRSA1.46.68
          
1500 m5000 m
1Hicham El GuerroujMAR3.30.681Richard LimoKEN13.00.77
2Bernard LagatKEN3.31.102Ali Saidi-SiefALG13.02.16
3Driss MaazouziFRA3.31.543Million WoldeETH13.03.47
4William ChirchirKEN3.31.914John KibowenKEN13.05.20
5Reyes EstevezESP3.32.345Alberto GarciaESP13.05.60
6Jose-Antonio RedolatESP3.34.296Ismail SghyrFRA13.00.71
7Rui SilvaPOR3.35.747Sammy KipketerKEN13.08.46
8Abdelkader HachlafMAR3.36.548Abiyote AbateETH13.14.07
          
10000 mMarathon
1Charles KamathiKEN27.53.251Gezahegne AberaETH2.12.42
2Assefa MezegebuETH27.53.972Simon BiwottKEN2.12.43
3Haile GebrselassieETH27.54.413Stefano BaldiniITA2.13.18
4Yibeltal AdmassuETH27.55.244Tesfaye TolaETH2.13.58
5Fabian RonceroESP27.56.075Shigeru AburayaJPN2.14.07
6Jose RiosESP27.56.586Abdelkader El MouazizMAR2.15.41
7Paul KosgeiKEN27.57.567Tesfaye JifarETH2.16.52
8John Cher. KorirKEN27.58.068Yoshiteru MorishitaJPN2.17.05
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Allen JohnsonUSA13.041Felix SanchezDOM47.49
2Anier GarciaCUB13.072Fabrizio MoriITA47.54
3Dudley DorivalHAI13.253Dai TamesueJPN47.89
4Yoel HernandezCUB13.304Hadi-Soua'an Al-SomailyKSA47.99
5Robert KronbergSWE13.515Chris RawlinsonGBR48.54
6Yevgeniy PechonkinRUS13.526Pawel JanuszewskiPOL48.57
7Dawain WallaceUSA13.767Jiri MuzikCZE49.07
8Shaun BownesRSA13.84Boris GorbanRUSDSQ
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Reuben KosgeiKEN8.15.161Roman RasskazovRUS1.20.31
2Ali EzzineMAR8.16.212Ilya MarkovRUS1.20.33
3Bernard BarmasaiKEN8.16.593Viktor BurayevRUS1.20.36
4Luis-Miguel MartinESP8.18.874Nathan DeakesAUS1.20.55
5Bouabdellah TahriFRA8.19.565David MarquezESP1.21.09
6Antonio JimenezESP8.19.826Joel SanchezMEX1.22.05
7Khamis A. SaifeldinQAT8.20.017Satoshi YanagisawaJPN1.22.11
8Raymond YatorKEN8.20.878Jefferson PerezECU1.22.20
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Robert KorzeniowskiPOL3.42.081United StatesUSA37.96
2Jesus-Angel GarciaESP3.43.072South AfricaRSA38.47
3Edgar HernandezMEX3.46.123Trinidad and TobagoTRI38.58
4Aigars FadejevsLAT3.46.204AustraliaAUS38.83
5Vladimir PoteminRUS3.46.535JapanJPN38.96
6Valenti MassanaESP3.48.286Ivory CoastCIV39.18
7Curt ClausenUSA3.50.467PolandPOL39.71
8Marco GiungiITA3.51.09BrazilBRADNF
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1United StatesUSA2.57.541Martin BussGER2.36
2BahamasBAH2.58.192Yaroslav RybakovRUS2.33
3JamaicaJAM2.58.392Vyacheslav VoroninRUS2.33
4PolandPOL2.59.714Javier SotomayorCUB2.33
5BrazilBRA3.01.095Stefan HolmSWE2.30
6Great BritainGBR3.01.265Sergey KlyuginRUS2.30
7SpainESP3.02.247Staffan StrandSWE2.25
8GermanyGER3.03.527Mark BoswellCAN2.25
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Dmitriy MarkovAUS6.05CR1Ivan PedrosoCUB8.40
2Aleksandr AverbukhISR5.852Savante StringfellowUSA8.24
3Nick HysongUSA5.853Carlos CaladoPOR8.21
4Michael StolleGER5.854Miguel PateUSA8.21
5Romain MesnilFRA5.855Kareem Streete-ThompsonCAY8.10
6Richard SpiegelburgGER5.756Olexiy LukashevychUKR8.10
6Christian TammingaNED5.757James BeckfordJAM8.08
8Adam KolasaPOL5.758Dwight PhillipsUSA7.92
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Jonathan EdwardsGBR17.921John GodinaUSA21.87
2Christian OlssonSWE17.472Adam NelsonUSA21.24
3Igor SpasovkhodskiyRUS17.443Arsi HarjuFIN20.93
4Joel GarciaCUB17.404Manuel MartinezESP20.91
5Walter DavisUSA17.205Dragan PericYUG20.91
6Brian WellmanBER16.816Yuriy BilonogUKR20.83
7Onochie AchikeGBR16.797Conny KarlssonFIN20.78
8Rostislav DimitrovBUL16.728Brad SnyderCAN20.63
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Lars RiedelGER69.72CR1Szymon ZiolkowskiPOL83.38CR
2Virgilijus AleknaLTU69.402Koji MurofushiJPN82.92
3Michael MollenbeckGER67.613Ilya KonovalovRUS80.27
4Dmitriy ShevchenkoRUS67.574Nicola VizzoniITA80.13
5Adam SetliffUSA66.555Andrey SkvarukUKR79.93
6Vasiliy KaptyukhBLR66.256Balazs KissHUN79.75
7Roland VargaHUN65.867Igor AstapkovichBLR79.72
8Frantz KrugerRSA65.278Tibor GecsekHUN79.34
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Jan ZeleznyCZE92.80CR1Tomas DvorakCZE8902CR
2Aki ParviainenFIN91.312Erki NoolEST8815
3Konstandinos GatsioudisGRE89.953Dean MaceyGBR8603
4Breaux GreerUSA87.004Attila ZsivoczkyHUN8371
5Raymond HechtGER86.465Lev LobodinRUS8352
6Boris HenryGER85.526Jiri RybaCZE8332
7Sergey MakarovRUS83.647Stefan SchmidGER8307
8Eriks RagsLAT82.828Laurent HernuFRA8280


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Zhanna Pintusevich-BlockUKR10.821Marion JonesUSA22.39
2Marion JonesUSA10.852Debbie FergusonBAH22.52
3Katerina ThanouGRE10.913Kelli WhiteUSA22.56
4Chandra SturrupBAH11.024LaTasha JenkinsUSA22.85
5Chryste GainesUSA11.065Cydonie MothersillCAY22.88
6Debbie FergusonBAH11.136Juliet CampbellJAM22.99
7Kelli WhiteUSA11.157Alenka BikarSLO23.00
8Mercy NkuNGR11.178Myriam L. ManiCMR23.15
          
400 m800 m
1Thiam-Amy MbackeSEN49.861Maria Lurdes MutolaMOZ1.57.17
2Lorraine FentonJAM49.882Stephanie GrafAUT1.57.20
3Ana GuevaraMEX49.973Letitia VriesdeSUR1.57.35
4Grit BreuerGER50.494Faith MachariaKEN1.58.98
5Kaltouma NadjinaCHA50.805Diane CumminsCAN1.59.49
6Olesya ZykinaRUS50.936Kelly HolmesGBR1.59.76
7Mireille NguimgoCMR51.977Mayte MartinezESP2.00.09
Falilat OgunkoyaNGRDNF8Ivonne TeichmannGER2.04.33
          
1500 m5000 m
1Gabriela SzaboROU4.00.571Olga YegorovaRUS15.03.39
2Violeta SzekelyROU4.01.702Marta DominguezESP15.06.59
3Natalya GorelovaRUS4.02.403Ayelech WorkuETH15.10.17
4Carla SacramentoPOR4.03.964Dong YanmeiCHN15.10.73
5Lidia ChojeckaPOL4.06.705Irina MikitenkoGER15.13.93
6Natalia RodriguezESP4.07.106Yelena ZadorozhnayaRUS15.16.15
7Alesya TuravaBLR4.07.257Edith MasaiKEN15.17.67
8Sureyya AyhanTUR4.08.178Gabriela SzaboROU15.19.55
          
10000 mMarathon
1Derartu TuluETH31.48.811Lidia SimonROU2.26.01
2Berhane AdereETH31.48.852Reiko TosaJPN2.26.06
3Gete WamiETH31.49.983Svetlana ZakharovaRUS2.26.18
4Paula RadcliffeGBR31.50.064Yoko ShibuiJPN2.26.33
5Mihaela BotezanROU32.03.465Sonja KrolikGER2.28.17
6Lyudmila PetrovaRUS32.04.946Florence BarsosioKEN2.28.36
7Asmae LeghzaouiMAR32.06.357Shitaye GemecheETH2.28.40
8Yamna BelkacemFRA32.09.218Lyubov MorgunovaRUS2.28.54
          
100 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Anjanette KirklandUSA12.421Nezha BidouaneMAR53.34
2Gail DeversUSA12.542Yuliya NosovaRUS54.27
3Olga ShishiginaKAZ12.583Daimi PerniaCUB54.51
4Svetla DimitrovaBUL12.584Tonja Buford-BaileyUSA54.55
5Jenny AdamsUSA12.635Debbie-Ann ParrisJAM54.68
6Dionne Rose-HenleyJAM12.796Ionela TirleaROU55.36
7Linda FergaFRA12.807Deon HemmingsJAM55.83
8Vonette DixonJAM13.028Sandra GloverUSA57.42
          
20 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Olimpiada IvanovaRUS1.27.48CR1United StatesUSA41.71
2Valentina TsybulskayaBLR1.28.492GermanyGER42.32
3Elisabetta PerroneITA1.28.563FranceFRA42.39
4Erica AlfridiITA1.29.484JamaicaJAM42.40
5Maria VascoESP1.30.195NigeriaNGR42.52
6Norica CimpeanROU1.30.396Great BritainGBR42.60
7Melanie SeegerGER1.30.417GreeceGRE43.25
8Anna-Rita SidotiITA1.31.408RussiaRUS43.58
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1JamaicaJAM3.20.651Hestrie CloeteRSA2.00
2GermanyGER3.21.972Inga BabakovaUKR2.00
3RussiaRUS3.24.923Kajsa BergqvistSWE1.97
4United StatesUSA3.26.884Venelina VenevaBUL1.97
5Great BritainGBR3.26.945Viktoriya PalamarUKR1.94
6FranceFRA3.27.546Blanka VlasicCRO1.94
7PolandPOL3.27.787Monica Iagar-DinescuROU1.90
8CanadaCAN3.27.937Dora GyorffyHUN1.90
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Stacy DragilaUSA4.75CR1Fiona MayITA7.02w
2Svetlana FeofanovaRUS4.75ER2Tatyana KotovaRUS7.01w
3Monika PyrekPOL4.553Niurka MontalvoESP6.88w
4Tatiana GrigorievaAUS4.554Tunde VasziHUN6.86
5Shuying GaoCHN4.505Valentina GotovskayaLAT6.84w
6Thorey Edda ElisdottirISL4.456Niki XanthouGRE6.76w
7Yvonne BuschbaumGER4.457Maurren Higa MaggiBRA6.73
8Pavla HamackovaCZE4.458Lyudmila GalkinaRUS6.70
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Tatyana LebedevaRUS15.251Yanina KorolchikBLR20.61
2Francoise Mbango EtoneCMR14.602Nadine Kleinert-SchmittGER19.86
3Tereza MarinovaBUL14.583Victoria PavlyshUKR19.41
4Magdelin MartinezITA14.524Larisa PeleshenkoRUS19.37
5Heli KoivulaFIN14.285Irina KorzhanenkoRUS19.35
6Cristina NicolauROU14.176Astrid KumbernussGER19.25
7Ashia HansenGBR14.107Nadzeya OstapchukBLR18.98
8Trecia SmithJAM13.928Yumileidi CumbaCUB18.73
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Natalya SadovaRUS68.571Yipsi MorenoCUB70.65
2Ellina ZverevaBLR67.102Olga KuzenkovaRUS70.61
3Nicoleta GrasuROU66.243Bronwyn EaglesAUS68.87
4Anastasia KelesidouGRE65.504Kamila SkolimowskaPOL68.05
5Franka DietzschGER65.385Manuela MontebrunFRA67.78
6Seilala SuaUSA63.746Lorraine ShawGBR65.89
7Vera PospisilovaCZE61.477Florence EzehFRA65.88
8Kristin KuehlUSA61.048Ivana BrkljacicCRO65.43
          
Javelin ThrowHeptathlon
1Osleidys MenendezCUB69.53CR1Yelena ProkhorovaRUS6694
2Mirela ManjaniGRE65.782Natalya SazanovichBLR6539
3Sonia BissetCUB64.693Shelia BurrellUSA6472
4Nikola TomeckovaCZE63.114Natalya RoshchupkinaRUS6294
5Steffi NeriusGER62.085Karin ErtlGER6283
6Mikaela IngbergFIN61.946Austra SkujyteLTU6112
7Xiomara RiveroCUB61.607DeDee NathanUSA6073
8Angeliki TsiolakoudiGRE61.018Irina BelovaRUS6061

 

Return from 8th world athletics championships to world athletics championships main page

 

Return from 8th world athletics championships, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy